IUCET
OtherNational

IUCET 2027

Invertis University, Bareilly

Updated on

Coming Soon
National Level
Other

IUCET 2027 application form: dates not announced yet

The registration dates come in the official notice, which hasn't been released yet.

IUCET Latest Updates

Updated
  • 16 October 2026: IUCET 2027 is not announced. The live IUCET page still shows the 2026 round: last day to register 24 July 2026, exam 25 July 2026, result 27 July 2026, with "Last few seats left for year 2026". See the timeline.
  • 27 September 2026: the Invertis admission page (captured on this date) describes IUCET as the university's own entrance examination and lists Admissions 2026-27.
  • 25 July 2026: IUCET 2026 exam date on the live page; results were due on 27 July 2026.
  • 20 April 2026: the Prospectus 2026 PDF was created. It names IUCET as an admission route for most programmes and lists IUCET-based scholarships.
  • 4 March 2026: the IUCET 2026 page, as captured on this date, gave 27 February 2026 as the last date, 28 February as the exam and 2 March as the result, and a dates table with 13 March, 14 March and 16 March 2026.
  • 12 July 2024: last day to register for IUCET 2024; the exam was on 13 July 2024 and results on 15 July 2024.

Sources: IUCET 2026 page, admissions.invertisuniversity.ac.in (16 October 2026); Invertis University Prospectus 2026; IUCET 2024 page (page as captured on 12 October 2024); Invertis University Admission Process 2026-27 (page as captured on 27 September 2026). Checked on 16 October 2026.

Overview

The Invertis University Common Entrance Test (IUCET), also called the Entrance Cum Scholarship Test, is the entrance test of Invertis University, a private university at Bareilly, Uttar Pradesh. The university describes it as a national-level online test used to assess eligibility for its UG, PG and diploma programmes and to award scholarships by score. The IUCET page shows the 2026 round (registration closing 24 July 2026, exam 25 July 2026). Invertis has not announced IUCET 2027 (checked 16 October 2026).

IUCET at a glance

FeatureDetails
Conducted byInvertis University, Bareilly
ModeOnline only; programme pages describe a remotely proctored test from home (recommended by the university) or a test-centre option
2027 statusNot announced yet (16 October 2026)
Last cycle (2026)Form available from February 2026; last day to register 24 July 2026; exam 25 July 2026; result 27 July 2026 (earlier versions of the page gave 27 February and 13 March for registration, 28 February and 14 March for the exam)
Duration60 minutes
Questions100 questions of 1 mark each, no negative marking
FeeNot stated on the IUCET page
Admits toUG, PG and diploma programmes of Invertis University at Bareilly (see the programme list below)
ScholarshipTuition fee scholarship of 15% to 100% by percentile score
Official websiteadmissions.invertisuniversity.ac.in/Invertis/iucet

IUCET is applicable only to Invertis University programmes. Other national and state tests (JEE Main, CUET, GATE, CAT, MAT, XAT, ATMA, CLAT, AILET) are also accepted by the university for the programmes that name them.

Sources: IUCET 2026 page, admissions.invertisuniversity.ac.in (16 October 2026); Entrance Examinations, Invertis University (page as captured on 16 October 2025); Invertis University Admission Process 2026-27 (page as captured on 27 September 2026); BCA (AI) programme page (page as captured on 3 April 2026). Checked on 16 October 2026.

Conducting Body

Invertis University, Bareilly

Category

Other

Level

National

Important Dates

IUCET 2027 important dates
EventDateStatus
Application opensNot announced yetAwaiting official notice
Application closesNot announced yetAwaiting official notice
Exam dateNot announced yetAwaiting official notice

IUCET Dates: 2027 Not Announced, With 2026, 2025 and 2024

Invertis publishes IUCET dates on the IUCET page and has changed them during the 2026 cycle. No 2027 dates are announced. The 2025 round has no dated page among the pages read.

Stage2027202620252024
Application opensNot announced yetFebruary 2026Not found2 January 2024
Last date to registerNot announced yet24 July 2026 (earlier versions: 27 February and 13 March 2026)Not found12 July 2024
ExamNot announced yet25 July 2026 (earlier versions: 28 February and 14 March 2026)Not found13 July 2024
ResultNot announced yet27 July 2026 (earlier versions: 2 March and 16 March 2026)Not found15 July 2024

The admissions site lists two 2026-27 sessions (January and July), which fits tests held in more than one window in a year.

Sources: IUCET 2026 page, admissions.invertisuniversity.ac.in (16 October 2026); IUCET 2024 page (page as captured on 12 October 2024); Entrance Examinations, Invertis University (page as captured on 16 October 2025). Checked on 16 October 2026.

Eligibility Criteria

The IUCET page sets one general rule for UG and PG candidates. Each programme has its own minimum marks in the Prospectus 2026.

LevelRequirement on the IUCET page
UG courses50% or more in Class 12 (10+2) from a recognised board, or appearing in Class 12
PG courses50% or more in graduation from a recognised university, or appearing in the final year
ProgrammeProgramme eligibility (Prospectus 2026)
B.Tech. CSE, Civil, Electrical, Mechanical, Robotics and Automation50% (45% for SC/ST) in Class 12 with Mathematics and Physics along with Chemistry or Computer Science
B.Tech. Biotechnology50% (45% for SC/ST) in Class 12 with PCB or PCM
B.Tech. with AI, IoT or Cloud Computing60% (55% for SC/ST) in Class 12 with Mathematics and Physics along with Chemistry or Computer Science
Polytechnic diploma50% (45% for SC/ST) in Class 10 with Mathematics and Science
M.Tech.60% (55% for SC/ST) in the relevant B.Tech. or B.E.; for CSE also MCA or M.Sc. (Mathematics, Physics, Chemistry, CS, IT)
BBA, B.Com., B.Com. (Hons.), BCA50% (45% for SC/ST) in Class 12
BBA, BCA, MBA and MCA in AI, FinTech or Analytics tracks60% (55% for SC/ST) in Class 12 or graduation, as the programme requires
MBA (dual specialisation), MCA, M.Com.50% (45% for SC/ST) in graduation (MCA with Mathematics at Class 12 or graduation; M.Com. with Commerce or Management)
LL.B., B.A. LL.B., BBA LL.B., B.Com. LL.B.45% for General, 42% for OBC and 40% for SC/ST in graduation (LL.B.) or Class 12 (integrated degrees)
LL.M.55% (50% for SC/ST) in LL.B. or equivalent
B.Pharm. and D.Pharm.50% (45% for SC/ST) in Class 12 with PCM or PCB (IUCET scholarships do not apply to these two)
M.Sc. Physics, Chemistry, Mathematics55% (50% for SC/ST) in B.Sc. with the subject as a major

Sources: IUCET 2026 page, admissions.invertisuniversity.ac.in (16 October 2026); Invertis University Prospectus 2026. Checked on 16 October 2026.

Exam Pattern

The IUCET 2026 page gives this pattern. Invertis has not published a 2027 pattern.

FeatureDetails (2026)
ModeOnline only
Duration60 minutes
Questions and marks100 questions of 1 mark each, 100 marks
Negative markingNone
UG sectionsQuantitative Analysis 40 questions, General Knowledge 30 questions, Logical Reasoning 30 questions
PG sectionsQuantitative Analysis 40 questions, Basic Computer Knowledge 30 questions, Logical Reasoning 30 questions

The IUCET 2024 page described a smaller paper: 90 questions of 1 mark each (90 marks), 30 questions in each of three sections, 60 minutes, no negative marking. An intermediate version of the 2026 page (captured 4 March 2026) printed "Total: 100 marks" next to "90 questions"; the live page now says 100 questions.

Sources: IUCET 2026 page, admissions.invertisuniversity.ac.in (16 October 2026); IUCET 2024 page (page as captured on 12 October 2024). Checked on 16 October 2026.

Syllabus

Invertis has not published an IUCET syllabus. The IUCET page names the sections only.

  • UG programmes: Quantitative Analysis, General Knowledge and Logical Reasoning.
  • PG programmes: Quantitative Analysis, Basic Computer Knowledge and Logical Reasoning.

No topic list, sample paper or syllabus document is linked from the IUCET page.

Sources: IUCET 2026 page, admissions.invertisuniversity.ac.in (16 October 2026). Checked on 16 October 2026.

How to Apply for IUCET 2027

Applications are made on the IUCET page of the Invertis admissions site. The 2027 form has not opened yet.

  1. Open admissions.invertisuniversity.ac.in/Invertis/iucet and choose Apply Now.
  2. Register with an email address or mobile number and complete the application form for the programme and session (the admissions site lists January and July 2026-27 sessions).
  3. Pay the application fee online by credit card, debit card, internet banking or Google Pay. The IUCET page does not state the amount.
  4. Appear in the online test on the exam date, either from home under remote proctoring (recommended by the university) or at a test centre, where the programme page offers it.
  5. Use the percentile score for admission and for the tuition fee scholarship; the admission team contacts the candidate within 24 hours of the application.

Offline, the application form can be collected from the city office at B-186, Civil Lines, Bareilly or from the campus. The admission helpline is 96909 55511.

Sources: IUCET 2026 page, admissions.invertisuniversity.ac.in (16 October 2026); Invertis University Admission Process 2026-27 (page as captured on 27 September 2026); BCA (AI) programme page (page as captured on 3 April 2026). Checked on 16 October 2026.

Apply online on the official portal: https://admissions.invertisuniversity.ac.in/Invertis/iucet/

IUCET Scholarship by Percentile

Invertis uses the IUCET score to award a tuition fee scholarship. The same percentile scale applies to CUET, CAT and MAT scores in the Prospectus 2026.

IUCET percentileScholarship
Above 95100% of tuition fee
90 to 94.9975% of tuition fee
85 to 89.9950% of tuition fee
80 to 84.9930% of tuition fee
75 to 79.9920% of tuition fee
70 to 74.9915% of tuition fee

The prospectus adds that scholarships are valid for the first year only, tuition fee is 60% of the academic fee, two scholarships cannot be combined, and IUCET-based scholarships do not apply to B.Pharm. and D.Pharm. students.

Sources: IUCET 2026 page, admissions.invertisuniversity.ac.in (16 October 2026); Invertis University Prospectus 2026. Checked on 16 October 2026.

Programmes Admitted Through IUCET

The IUCET 2026 page lists these programmes under Engineering and Technology, Computer Applications, Law, Journalism, Education, Management, Science, Pharmacy and Agriculture. Lateral-entry and Ph.D. programmes are also listed; Ph.D. admission uses a separate research entrance test.

DegreeProgrammes listed
B.Tech.Computer Science Engineering, Artificial Intelligence, Cloud Computing, Internet of Things, Civil, Electrical, Mechanical, Robotics and Automation, Biotechnology
M.Tech.Computer Science Engineering, Mechanical Engineering, Civil Engineering
DiplomaCivil, Computer Science, Electrical, Mechanical (Automobile), Mechanical (Production); D.Pharm.
BBA, B.Com., BCABBA, BBA FinTech with AI, BBA Business Analytics, B.Com., B.Com. (Hons.), BCA, BCA (AI, Cloud Computing, IoT), B.Sc. (Hons.) Computer Science
MBA, MCA, M.Com.MBA, MBA in Business Analytics, MBA in FinTech with AI, MCA, MCA (AI and ML)
LawLL.B., B.A. LL.B., BBA LL.B., B.Com. LL.B., LL.M.
Journalism and educationBachelor of Journalism and Mass Communication, B.El.Ed., B.A. B.Ed., B.Sc. B.Ed., M.A. (Education)
ScienceB.Sc. (Hons.) Physics, Chemistry, Mathematics, Biotechnology, Forensic Science, B.Sc. (ZBC), B.A. (Hons.) English and Psychology, fashion design, M.Sc. Physics, Chemistry, Mathematics, Biotechnology, Microbiology
Pharmacy and agricultureB.Pharm., B.Sc. (Hons.) Agriculture, M.Sc. Agriculture (Agronomy), M.Sc. Food Technology

The IUCET page names fashion design as "B.Des Fashion Design", while the Prospectus 2026 lists B.Sc. (Fashion Design).

Sources: IUCET 2026 page, admissions.invertisuniversity.ac.in (16 October 2026); Entrance Examinations, Invertis University (page as captured on 16 October 2025). Checked on 16 October 2026.

Other Tests Invertis Accepts

Invertis names other tests beside IUCET in the selection criteria of the Prospectus 2026. IUCET and CUET appear on most programmes.

ProgrammesTests named
B.Tech.JEE Main, CUET, IUCET, or other central and state engineering entrance exams
Polytechnic diplomaJEECUP (UPJEE Polytechnic), IUCET, merit
M.Tech.GATE, CUET, IUCET
MBAIUCET with group discussion and interview; CUET, CAT, MAT, XAT or ATMA scores
Integrated law degreesCLAT, AILET, CUET, IUCET
LL.B.IUCET or merit
Integrated B.Ed. (B.A. B.Ed., B.Sc. B.Ed.)NCET or as per NCTE norms
Fashion designCUET, IUCET, UCEED, NIFT, NID
Other UG and PG programmesMerit, CUET, IUCET

Sources: Invertis University Prospectus 2026. Checked on 16 October 2026.

Frequently Asked Questions

When is the IUCET 2027 exam date?

Invertis has not announced the IUCET 2027 date (checked 16 October 2026). The live IUCET 2026 page shows the exam on 25 July 2026; earlier versions of that page gave 28 February and 14 March 2026, and the 2024 exam was on 13 July 2024.

When does IUCET 2027 registration start and what is the last date?

Not announced yet. For 2026 the form was available from February 2026 and the last day to register on the live page is 24 July 2026 (earlier versions gave 27 February and 13 March 2026). For 2024 registration ran from 2 January to 12 July 2024.

What is IUCET?

IUCET is the Invertis University Common Entrance Test, also called the Entrance Cum Scholarship Test. Invertis University, Bareilly, conducts it online to assess candidates for its UG, PG and diploma programmes and to award tuition fee scholarships by score.

What is the IUCET exam pattern?

The 2026 page gives an online test of 60 minutes with 100 questions of 1 mark each. UG papers have 40 Quantitative Analysis, 30 General Knowledge and 30 Logical Reasoning questions; PG papers replace General Knowledge with 30 Basic Computer Knowledge questions.

Is there negative marking in IUCET?

No. The IUCET 2026 and 2024 pages both say there is no negative marking.

What is the IUCET eligibility?

UG candidates need 50% or more in Class 12 (or be appearing in it) and PG candidates need 50% or more in graduation (or be appearing). Each programme has its own minimum marks in the Prospectus 2026, for example 50% for B.Tech. CSE and 60% for B.Tech. with AI, IoT or Cloud Computing.

What scholarship can I get with an IUCET score?

A tuition fee scholarship by percentile: 100% above the 95th percentile, 75% for 90 to 94.99, 50% for 85 to 89.99, 30% for 80 to 84.99, 20% for 75 to 79.99 and 15% for 70 to 74.99. It applies to the first year, and not to B.Pharm. and D.Pharm.

Which programmes can I get through IUCET?

B.Tech., M.Tech., polytechnic diplomas, BCA, MCA, BBA, MBA, B.Com., law (LL.B., B.A. LL.B., BBA LL.B., B.Com. LL.B., LL.M.), journalism, education, science, B.Pharm., D.Pharm. and agriculture programmes of Invertis University, Bareilly.

Is IUCET accepted by other universities?

No. The Invertis entrance examinations page says IUCET is applicable only for admission or scholarship in the listed programmes of Invertis University.

Does Invertis University accept JEE Main or CUET instead of IUCET?

Yes. The Prospectus 2026 names JEE Main and CUET for B.Tech., GATE for M.Tech., CAT, MAT, XAT, ATMA and CUET for MBA, CLAT and AILET for integrated law degrees, and CUET for most other programmes, beside IUCET.

Who conducts IUCET 2027?

IUCET 2027 is conducted by Invertis University, Bareilly.

What is the official website of IUCET 2027?

The official website is https://www.invertisuniversity.ac.in/.

Colleges that Admit through IUCET 2027

Apply Now Ask Counsellor