
MBUCET 2027
Mohan Babu University, Tirupati
Updated on
Quick Actions
MBUCET 2027 application form: dates not announced yet
The registration dates come in the official notice, which hasn't been released yet.
MBUCET Latest Updates
Updated- 16 October 2026: no MBUCET 2027 notification, date, fee or pattern is published. The MBU admissions page still reads Admissions Open for the Class of 2026 and lists the three MBUCET windows without a year. Expected: three phases between about January and June 2027, based on 2026 (see the timeline).
- 10 June 2026: end of the MBUCET Phase III window (5 to 10 June 2026, per the 2026-27 Scholarship Policy).
- 27 April 2026: end of the MBUCET Phase II window (22 to 27 April 2026).
- 20 January 2026: end of the MBUCET Phase I window (15 to 20 January 2026).
Sources: MBU Scholarship Policy 2026-27 (PDF); MBU Admissions page. Checked on 16 October 2026.
Overview
MBUCET is the Mohan Babu University Common Entrance Test, an in-house entrance test of Mohan Babu University, Tirupati, for its B.Tech programmes. The university says it is conducted in three phases a year, and the rank decides a tuition scholarship; B.Tech admission is also open on a JEE Main or AP EAPCET score. No MBUCET 2027 date is announced (checked 16 October 2026). The 2026 phases were scheduled for 15 to 20 January, 22 to 27 April and 5 to 10 June 2026. MBU publishes no MBUCET pattern, syllabus, duration or test fee.
MBUCET at a glance
| Item | Details |
|---|---|
| Conducted by | Mohan Babu University, Sree Sainath Nagar, Tirupati, Andhra Pradesh 517102 |
| 2027 status | Dates not announced yet (16 October 2026). Expected: three phases between about January and June 2027, based on 2026 |
| 2026 phases | Phase I 15 to 20 January; Phase II 22 to 27 April; Phase III 5 to 10 June 2026 |
| Mode, pattern, syllabus, fee | Not published on the MBU site |
| Used for | B.Tech admission and rank-based tuition scholarships of 5% to 100% (2026-27 policy) |
| Other B.Tech routes | JEE Main percentile or AP EAPCET rank |
| Not used for | Non-engineering UG programmes (scholarship by Class 12 marks) and PG programmes |
| Official website | mbu.asia/admissions |
Sources: MBU Admissions page; MBU Scholarship Policy 2026-27 (PDF); MBU UG Courses page. Checked on 16 October 2026.
Conducting Body
Mohan Babu University, Tirupati
Category
Other
Level
National
Important Dates
| Event | Date | Status |
|---|---|---|
| Application opens | Not announced yet | Awaiting official notice |
| Application closes | Not announced yet | Awaiting official notice |
| Exam date | Not announced yet | Awaiting official notice |
MBUCET Dates: 2027 Expected, With 2026 and 2025
| Stage | 2027 | 2026 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Registration opens | Not announced yet | Not published | Not found on the official pages |
| MBUCET Phase I | Expected January 2027 | 15 to 20 January 2026 | Not found on the official pages |
| MBUCET Phase II | Expected April 2027 | 22 to 27 April 2026 | Not found on the official pages |
| MBUCET Phase III | Expected June 2027 | 5 to 10 June 2026 | Not found on the official pages |
| Results | Not announced yet | No result date published | Not found on the official pages |
| Admission fee deadline for scholarship | Not announced yet | Within 15 days of the 10+2 results (Phases I and II) or of the Phase III results | Not found on the official pages |
The Admissions page gives the same three windows (MBUCET-1 15 to 20 January, MBUCET-2 22 to 27 April, MBUCET-3 5 to 10 June) under the heading Admissions Open for the Class of 2026, without a year.
Sources: MBU Scholarship Policy 2026-27 (PDF); MBU Admissions page. Checked on 16 October 2026.
Eligibility Criteria
MBU states the B.Tech eligibility in two places. The UG courses page gives, for B.Tech CSE (AI and ML), a pass in 10+2 or Intermediate with Physics, Mathematics, Chemistry, Computer Science, Electronics, Information Technology, Informatics Practices, Biotechnology, a technical vocational subject, Agriculture, Engineering Graphics, Business Studies or Entrepreneurship, with at least 45% aggregate in these subjects (40% for reserved categories). The admissions portal FAQ says B.Tech needs 10+2 with Physics, Chemistry and Mathematics and a valid score in JEE Main, AP EAPCET or MBUCET.
For the MBUCET scholarship the policy adds minimum 10+2 marks of 75% to 95% depending on the rank slab (see the scholarship table below). No age limit, attempt limit or MBUCET-specific eligibility document is published.
Sources: MBU UG Courses page; MBU PG Courses page; MBU admissions portal; MBU Scholarship Policy 2026-27 (PDF). Checked on 16 October 2026.
Exam Pattern
MBU publishes no MBUCET pattern: the number of questions, sections, duration, marking scheme, language, mode and test centres are not on the admissions pages, the courses pages, the admissions portal or the scholarship policy (checked 16 October 2026). The admissions page describes MBUCET only as the in-house entrance test designed to assess readiness for the engineering programmes and says it is conducted in three phases annually.
Sources: MBU Admissions page; MBU UG Courses page; MBU admissions portal. Checked on 16 October 2026.
Syllabus
MBU publishes no MBUCET syllabus (checked 16 October 2026). The only syllabus documents on mbu.asia are the programme curricula for degree courses, which are not the entrance test syllabus. Candidates should ask the admissions team at admissions@mbu.asia or +91 9469465946 for the current notification.
Sources: MBU Admissions page; MBU UG Courses page. Checked on 16 October 2026.
How to Apply for MBUCET 2027
MBU takes applications for all programmes through its online admissions portal; no separate MBUCET registration page or fee is published. The UG courses page lists four steps:
- Register on the MBU admissions portal.
- Verify the mobile number and email address.
- Fill in the online application form and select the programme.
- Pay the application fee as shown on the portal (the amount is not published on the MBU site).
For MBUCET scholarships the policy requires admission to be completed by paying the first-semester fee within 15 days of the publication of the 10+2 (intermediate) results for Phases I and II, and within 15 days of the Phase III results for Phase III candidates. Pages titled MBUCET 2026 Phase 1 and Phase 2 on the MBU site carry an application-number lookup form; they show no dates or results in their text.
Sources: MBU UG Courses page; MBU admissions portal; MBU Scholarship Policy 2026-27 (PDF); MBU: MBUCET 2026 Phase 1; MBU: MBUCET 2026 Phase 2. Checked on 16 October 2026.
Apply online on the official portal: https://admissions.mbu.asia/
MBUCET Rank and Scholarship Slabs (2026-27 Policy)
Tuition scholarships by MBUCET rank, as printed in the 2026-27 Scholarship Policy. Each applies to tuition fee only; the last column is the minimum 10+2 marks or equivalent CGPA the policy attaches to the slab.
| Phase | MBUCET rank | Scholarship | Duration | Minimum 10+2 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| I (15 to 20 Jan 2026) | 1 to 50 | 100% | 4 years | 95% |
| I | 51 to 100 | 75% | 4 years | 95% |
| I | 101 to 250 | 50% | 4 years | 85% |
| I | 251 to 500 | 25% | 4 years | 80% |
| I | 501 to 1,000 | 15% | 4 years | 75% |
| I | 1,001 to 1,500 | 10% | 4 years | 75% |
| I | Above 1,500 | 5% | 4 years | Not stated |
| II (22 to 27 Apr 2026) | 1 to 50 | 80% | 4 years | 95% |
| II | 51 to 100 | 70% | 4 years | 95% |
| II | 101 to 200 | 40% | 4 years | 95% |
| II | 201 to 500 | 20% | 4 years | 95% |
| II | 201 to 500 | 15% | 4 years | 85 to 94.99% |
| II | Above 500 | 5% | 1 year | Not stated |
| III (5 to 10 Jun 2026) | 1 to 50 | 70% | 4 years | 95% |
| III | 51 to 100 | 60% | 4 years | 95% |
| III | 101 to 200 | 30% | 4 years | 95% |
| III | 201 to 500 | 15% | 4 years | 95% |
| III | 201 to 500 | 10% | 4 years | 85 to 94.99% |
| III | Above 500 | 2.5% | 1 year | Not stated |
To keep a Phase I scholarship the policy asks for a CGPA of 8.5 (ranks 1 to 500), 7.0 (ranks 501 to 1,500) or 6.0 (above 1,500) and 80% attendance. Other B.Tech routes: JEE Main percentile above 98 gives 100% and 95 to 97.99 gives 75%; AP EAPCET ranks 1 to 100 get Rs 1,00,000 a year (95% in 10+2), down to Rs 10,000 a year for ranks 1,001 to 2,000, usable only for university services. A student can claim only one scholarship.
Sources: MBU Scholarship Policy 2026-27 (PDF). Checked on 16 October 2026.
B.Tech Admission Routes at MBU: MBUCET, JEE Main, AP EAPCET
MBUCET is one of three B.Tech routes at Mohan Babu University. The UG courses page lists the admission pathways as MBUCET, JEE Main or other recognised entrance examinations as applicable, and merit-based admission as per university norms; the portal FAQ names MBUCET, JEE Main and AP EAPCET for engineering. For MBA and MCA the portal names AP ICET, CAT and MAT, and the scholarship policy mentions AP PGECET and GATE for M.Tech, so MBUCET is not used for postgraduate programmes. The policy states that non-engineering UG programmes are those for which MBUCET is not conducted; they get a Class 12 marks scholarship of 35% (above 95%), 25% (90 to 95%) or 10% (85 to 89.99%).
B.Tech programmes offered: computer science and engineering with AI and ML, cyber security, data science, AI and DS, DevOps and cloud computing tracks, information technology, electrical and electronics, electronics and communication, electronics and computer, electronics and instrumentation, mechanical and civil engineering.
Sources: MBU UG Courses page; MBU admissions portal; MBU Scholarship Policy 2026-27 (PDF). Checked on 16 October 2026.
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the MBUCET 2027 exam date?
No MBUCET 2027 date is announced (checked 16 October 2026). The 2026 phases were scheduled for 15 to 20 January, 22 to 27 April and 5 to 10 June 2026, so three phases between about January and June 2027 are expected.
What is MBUCET?
MBUCET is the Mohan Babu University Common Entrance Test, an in-house test for B.Tech admission at the Tirupati campus. MBU says it is conducted in three phases a year and that the rank decides a tuition scholarship.
When does MBUCET 2027 registration start?
The 2027 registration date is not announced. MBU takes applications on its admissions portal at admissions.mbu.asia and publishes no separate MBUCET registration date or fee.
What is the MBUCET exam pattern and syllabus?
MBU has not published an MBUCET pattern, number of questions, duration or syllabus (checked 16 October 2026). Candidates should ask the admissions team at admissions@mbu.asia or +91 9469465946 for the current notification.
Is MBUCET compulsory for B.Tech admission at MBU?
No. MBU lists MBUCET, JEE Main and AP EAPCET as B.Tech routes, so a valid JEE Main or AP EAPCET score can be used instead. MBUCET mainly matters for its rank-based tuition scholarship.
What scholarship can I get through MBUCET?
In the 2026-27 policy a Phase I rank of 1 to 50 with 95% in 10+2 gets a 100% tuition scholarship for four years, ranks 51 to 100 get 75%, and the slabs fall to 5% above rank 1,500. Phase II tops out at 80% and Phase III at 70%.
What is the eligibility for MBUCET?
For B.Tech MBU lists 10+2 or Intermediate with Physics, Mathematics, Chemistry or other listed subjects and 45% aggregate (40% for reserved categories) for the CSE (AI and ML) programme. Scholarship slabs need 75% to 95% in 10+2 as well.
Which scores does MBU accept besides MBUCET?
For B.Tech, JEE Main and AP EAPCET. For MBA and MCA, AP ICET, CAT and MAT; the M.Tech scholarship rules mention AP PGECET and GATE. Other programmes follow merit as per university norms.
How soon must I pay the fee after MBUCET to keep the scholarship?
For Phases I and II the policy requires paying the first-semester fee within 15 days of the publication of the 10+2 results, and for Phase III within 15 days of the Phase III results.
Who conducts MBUCET 2027?
MBUCET 2027 is conducted by Mohan Babu University, Tirupati.
What is the official website of MBUCET 2027?
The official website is https://www.mbu.asia/admissions/.