Privacy Policy

(Last updated on : 14/01/2020)

Introduction

Phoenix360 Solutions Private Limited (herein referred to as Phoenix) and our affiliated company, are committed to respecting your online privacy and recognize your need for appropriate protection and management of personally identifiable information ("Personal Information") you share with us, in-line with the applicable data protection laws and regulations.

This Policy is subject to the terms of the Site Policy (Terms of Use) of Collegechalo.com and the Application. This policy applies to those who register on the Platform (as defined in the Terms of Use) provided by the Collegechalo.com, in connection with use of our services, or whose information Collegechalo.com otherwise receives in connection with its services (such as but not limited to contact information of individuals associated with Collegechalo.com including partner colleges/ educational institutes etc.)

THIS PRIVACY POLICY IS AN ELECTRONIC RECORD IN THE FORM OF ELECTRONIC CONTRACT IN TERMS OF INDIAN INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY ACT, 2000 AND RULES MADE THEREUNDER (AS AMENDED FROM TIME TO TIME) AND DOES NOT REQUIRE ANY PHYSICAL SIGNATURE OR SEAL.

Information collection
We collect information about you or your usage to provide better services to all of our users. We collect information in the following ways:
  • Many of our services require you to register/sign up for an account on Collegechalo.com. When you do, we will ask for personal information, such as, but not limited to your name, email address and telephone number to create/update your account.
  • To provide you additional services, we may collect your profile information such as, but not limited to education background, work experience, date of birth.
  • We collect information about the services that you use and how you use them such as, but not limited to log information and location information.
  • We may collect your personal information such as but not limited to bank details, passport details to assist for study abroad program which includes services like Letter of recommendation, student profile and student visa.
  • When you communicate with Collegechalo.com or use the Collegechalo.com platform to communicate with other Members (such as advertisers, colleges/ institutes, etc.), we collect information about your communication and any other additional information you choose to provide.
Processing personal information
Collegechalo.com may process your Personal Information for the following purposes:
  • Our automated systems analyse your content to provide you customised search results, recommendations and specific promotions and offers.
  • Send alerts and newsletter(s) to you (Provided you subscribe to the same. To unsubscribe, please visit your account settings).
  • Improving our website and its content to provide better features and services.
  • Preventing, detecting, investigating and prosecuting crimes (including but not limited to fraud and other financial crimes) in any jurisdiction, identity verification, government sanctions screening and due diligence checks.
  • Establishing, exercising or defending legal rights in connection with legal proceedings (including any prospective legal proceedings) and seeking professional or legal advice in relation to such legal proceedings.
Cookies and Other Tracking Technologies

Some of our Web pages utilize "cookies" and other tracking technologies. A "cookie" is a small text file that may be used, for example, to collect your information about Website activity. Some cookies and other technologies may serve to recall Personal Information previously indicated by a Web user. Most browsers allow you to control cookies, including whether or not to accept them and how to remove them.

You may set most browsers to notify you if you receive a cookie, or you may choose to block cookies with your browser, but please note that if you choose to erase or block your cookies, you will need to re-enter your original user ID and password to gain access to certain parts of the Web site and some sections/features of the site may not work.

Tracking technologies may record information such as Internet domain and host names; Internet protocol (IP) addresses; browser software and operating system types; clickstream patterns; and dates and times that our site has accessed.

Our use of cookies and other tracking technologies allows us to improve our Web site and your Web experience. We may also analyse information that does not contain Personal Information for trends and statistic

Third Party Links:

It is clarified that while Your usage to Our Platform, you might see the links to the third-party website / advertisements / electronic communication service, which are provided by the third parties. As the operation of the third party is not under control Phoenix, therefore Phoenix does not make any endorsement / guarantee of any service or product offered through third party websites nor make any representation related to the any privacy policy or other policies of such third party. Any usage of such third-party website or availing any service or product through third party shall be at your risk and Phoenix is not responsible for any loss / damage or otherwise. It is recommended that You should review the privacy policy of such third-party websites prior to using such websites.

Information Sharing

We restrict access to your Personal Information to employees who we believe reasonably need to know/or that information in order to fulfil their jobs to provide, operate, develop, or improve our products or services.

Collegechalo.com does not rent, sell, or share personal information about you with other people or non-affiliated companies except:
  • To provide products or services you've requested, when we have your permission, or under the following circumstances:
  • We share your personal information with colleges or educational institutions, etc. based on your browsing behaviour or expression of interest regarding courses, specializations and institutions who may further contact you.
  • We may share personal information (such as name, mobile number, and email address) with carefully selected education colleges/ educational institutions based on your expression of interest regarding courses, specializations and institutions so that they may consider further marketing campaigns or recruitment measures. Some of these educational institutions may have access to your personal information to verify the status of your application or enrolment. We will inform the education institutions that they are not allowed to use your personal information for any reason other than mentioned above. Users should note however that, how these educational institutions use this data is not governed by our privacy policy. Therefore, we cannot be held responsible for how the data is utilized once it is shared with them. Educational institutions have separate policy practices for which Collegechalo.com has no responsibility or liability.
Retention of personal information

Your personal information processed by Collegechalo.com are kept in a form which permits your identification for no longer than is necessary for the purposes for which the personal information is processed in line with legal, regulatory, contractual or statutory obligations as applicable. At the expiry of such periods, your personal information will be archived.

Personalisation of services

To the extent permitted by law, Collegechalo.com may record and monitor your communications with us to ensure compliance with our legal and regulatory obligations and our internal policies. This may include the recording of telephone conversations.You are entitled to lodge a complaint with a competent Data Protection Authority where existing, concerning the Platform’s compliance with the applicable data protection laws and regulation.

Confidentiality and Security

The security and confidentiality of your Personal Data is important to us and Collegechalo.com has invested significant resources to protect the safekeeping and confidentiality of your personal data. When using external service providers acting as processors, we require that they adhere to the same standards as Collegechalo.com. Regardless of where your personal information is transferred or stored, we take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that personal data is kept secure.

We have physical, electronic, and procedural safeguards that comply with the laws prevalent in India to protect personal information about you. We seek to ensure compliance with the requirements of the Information Technology Act, 2000 and Rules made there under to ensure the protection and preservation of your privacy.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

Collegechalo.com reserves the right to update, change or modify this policy at any time. The policy shall come to effect from the date of such update, change or modification.

Disclaimer

Collegechalo.com shall not be liable for any loss or damage sustained by reason of any disclosure (inadvertent or otherwise) of any information concerning the user's account and / or information relating to or regarding online transactions using credit cards / debit cards and / or their verification process and particulars nor for any error, omission or inaccuracy with respect to any information so disclosed and used whether or not in pursuance of a legal process or otherwise. Collegechalo.com does not store any Credit / Debit card details.

Any other personal information shared by you which is not asked by Collegechalo.com during registration, either mandatorily or optionally; accounts to wilful and intentional furnishing; and Collegechalo.com will not be liable for breach of such information.

If you have any questions regarding this privacy policy or the protection of your personal data, please contact Phoenix’s Data Protection Officer at the following:

Data Protection Officer/ Grievance Officer

Nikita Sharan