Indian Institute of Technology (IIT), Delhi logo
NIRF 2025 #2 EngineeringNIRF 2025 #4 OverallGovernment

Indian Institute of Technology (IIT), Delhi

New Delhi, DelhiEstd. 1961AICTE, UGC, NAAC, NBA8500 intakeAutonomous - Institute of National Importance
Fees / year
₹2L
Courses
24+
Median salary
₹19.08 LPA
Placed
75.2%
NIRF Engineering
#2
Established
1961

About Indian Institute of Technology (IIT), Delhi

Indian Institute of Technology Delhi, established in 1961, is one of India's most prestigious engineering and technology institutions, consistently ranked among the top 3 in India and within the top 200 globally in the QS World University Rankings. Situated in the heart of New Delhi near the historic Qutub Minar complex, IIT Delhi spans 325 acres of lush green campus. The institute offers a comprehensive range of undergraduate, postgraduate, and doctoral programs across 13 departments and over 25 multidisciplinary centres. IIT Delhi is a pioneer in research areas including artificial intelligence, biomedical engineering, renewable energy, and nanotechnology. Its alumni network includes top CEOs of Fortune 500 companies, successful entrepreneurs, and distinguished academicians. The institute maintains robust industry partnerships with leading global companies, driving collaborative research and innovation. With its incubation centre supporting over 100 startups, IIT Delhi plays a crucial role in India's innovation ecosystem. The placement cell at IIT Delhi consistently records average packages exceeding 20 LPA, with top international offers crossing 2 crore per annum.

Highlights

The essentials students check first.

Established
1961
Institution type
Government
Location
New Delhi, Delhi
Affiliation
Autonomous - Institute of National Importance
Approvals
AICTE, UGC, NAAC, NBA
NIRF 2025
#2 Engineering, #4 Overall, #3 Research
Programmes
24Engineering, Science
UG fees
₹2L a year
Median salary
₹19.08 LPA4-year UG programmes, 2023–24
Placement rate
75.2%4-year UG programmes, 2023–24
Students enrolled
7,1992023–24

Placement and student figures: data submitted by the institution to NIRF 2025. Fees: first-year tuition as listed for each programme.

NIRF 2025 Rankings

National Institutional Ranking Framework (Ministry of Education), one list per category. It lists this college as Indian Institute of Technology Delhi.

Source: NIRF India Rankings 2025, Ministry of Education. Data submitted by the institution (PDF)

Courses and Fees

24 programmes offered, with first-year tuition

CourseLevelSpecialisationsFirst-year tuition
Bachelor of TechnologyUndergraduate20₹2,00,000
B.Tech + M.Tech Dual DegreeIntegrated3—
Bachelor of ScienceUndergraduate1—

Admission 2027

Entrance exams accepted

Seats here are filled on JEE (Advanced) ranks. JEE (Advanced) 2027: dates, application form and cutoffs

Indian Institute of Technology (IIT), Delhi Cutoff 2026 (JoSAA)

Closing ranks of the most competitive programmes

Closing ranks, round 5: All India quota, gender-neutral seats

ProgrammeGeneralEWSOBC-NCLSCST
Computer Science and Engineering128351086228
Computer Science and Engineering212501668937
Mathematics and Computing3387719911567
Mathematics & Computing40392247129151
Electrical Engineering612166425196139
Electrical Engineering (Power and Automation)823195524281181

Closing rank is the last JEE (Advanced) category rank offered a seat in that round of JoSAA 2026 counselling; a programme that filled earlier shows its last round. Architecture and planning programmes admit on a separate Paper 2 rank list. Seats for candidates with disabilities and preparatory-course ranks are not included. Source: JoSAA 2026 opening and closing ranks.

Placements

4-year UG programmes, 2023–24

75.2%

Placement rate

₹19.08 LPA

Median salary

711

placed of 946 graduates

49

went on to higher studies

711 of the 946 students who graduated from Indian Institute of Technology (IIT), Delhi's 4-year UG programmes in 2023–24 were placed (75.2%), at a median salary of ₹19.08 LPA. 49 went on to higher studies.

Source: data submitted by the institution to NIRF 2025.

Scholarships and Fee Reimbursement

39.8%

of students reimbursed

2,865

students with full tuition reimbursed

In 2023–24, 2,865 of 7,199 students at Indian Institute of Technology (IIT), Delhi (39.8%) had their full tuition fee reimbursed by government schemes, the institution or private bodies (NIRF 2025 data).

Campus Gallery

(4)

Indian Institute of Technology (IIT), Delhi: Frequently Asked Questions

What is the NIRF ranking of Indian Institute of Technology (IIT), Delhi?

In the NIRF 2025 rankings, Indian Institute of Technology (IIT), Delhi is ranked #2 in Engineering, #3 for research, #4 in Management and #4 overall. NIRF lists it as Indian Institute of Technology Delhi.

How are placements at Indian Institute of Technology (IIT), Delhi?

In the data Indian Institute of Technology (IIT), Delhi submitted to NIRF 2025, 711 of the 946 students who graduated from its 4-year UG programmes in 2023–24 were placed (75.2%), at a median salary of ₹19.08 LPA. Another 49 went on to higher studies.

What was the JoSAA 2026 cutoff for Computer Science and Engineering at Indian Institute of Technology (IIT), Delhi?

In JoSAA 2026, Computer Science and Engineering at Indian Institute of Technology (IIT), Delhi closed at JEE (Advanced) rank 128 for General gender-neutral seats (opening rank 35). Closing ranks for other categories: EWS 35, OBC-NCL 108, SC 62 and ST 28.

What is the fee at Indian Institute of Technology (IIT), Delhi?

First-year tuition at Indian Institute of Technology (IIT), Delhi is ₹2,00,000 for its undergraduate programmes. Fees are per year and may change for new batches; confirm with the college before paying.

Which courses does Indian Institute of Technology (IIT), Delhi offer?

Indian Institute of Technology (IIT), Delhi offers 24 programmes in Engineering and Science, including Bachelor of Technology, B.Tech + M.Tech Dual Degree and Bachelor of Science.

Which entrance exams does Indian Institute of Technology (IIT), Delhi accept?

Depending on the course, admission to Indian Institute of Technology (IIT), Delhi is through JEE Advanced.

Is Indian Institute of Technology (IIT), Delhi a government or private institution?

Indian Institute of Technology (IIT), Delhi is a government institution in New Delhi, Delhi, established in 1961. It is affiliated to Autonomous - Institute of National Importance.

Which bodies approve or accredit Indian Institute of Technology (IIT), Delhi?

Indian Institute of Technology (IIT), Delhi lists approval or accreditation from AICTE, UGC, NAAC and NBA.

Do students at Indian Institute of Technology (IIT), Delhi get scholarships or fee waivers?

In 2023–24, 2,865 of its 7,199 students had their full tuition fee reimbursed: 100 through state and central government schemes, 2,727 by the institution and 38 by private bodies (NIRF 2025 data).

How many students study at Indian Institute of Technology (IIT), Delhi?

7,199 students were enrolled across its programmes in 2023–24, 21.5% of them women (NIRF 2025 data).

Sources

Rankings: NIRF India Rankings 2025, Ministry of Education. Placement, student and fee-reimbursement figures: data submitted by the institution to NIRF 2025.

Courses and fees: as listed for Indian Institute of Technology (IIT), Delhi on CollegeChalo; confirm current fees with the college before applying.

Last updated 28 October 2026.

More colleges in New Delhi

Indian Institute of Technology - [IIT], Delhi

Get Admission Details

Fill in your details and a counsellor will call you.

  • Free counselling
  • Fees & cutoffs
  • Key dates

Outside India? Start with + and your country code.

Secure form ·Privacy policy