Indian Institute of Technology (IIT), Kanpur logo
NIRF 2025 #4 EngineeringNIRF 2025 #5 OverallGovernment

Indian Institute of Technology (IIT), Kanpur

Kanpur, Uttar PradeshEstd. 1959AICTE, UGC, NAAC, NBA6000 intakeAutonomous - Institute of National Importance
Fees / year
₹2L
Courses
19+
Median salary
₹19.4 LPA
Placed
66.5%
NIRF Engineering
#4
Established
1959

Indian Institute of Technology (IIT), Kanpur Cutoff 2026

JoSAA 2026 opening and closing ranks (JEE (Advanced)) for 15 programmes, round 5.

Closing ranks, round 5: All India quota, gender-neutral seats

ProgrammeGeneralEWSOBC-NCLSCST
Computer Science and Engineering283481588843
Intelligent Systems1,134193674513275
Electrical Engineering1,171239693427199
Mathematics and Scientific Computing (Bachelor of Science)1,270205707487319
Statistics and Data Science (Bachelor of Science)1,409207823569252
Mechanical Engineering3,1785841,578924504
Economics (Bachelor of Science)3,6506502,4381,614965
Aerospace Engineering4,0158552,1211,265610
Chemical Engineering4,4368362,1481,341798
Physics (Bachelor of Science)5,7231,5174,3652,4481,351
Materials Science and Engineering6,5331,1993,1491,8811,197
Civil Engineering7,1771,1483,0581,744628
Biological Sciences and Bioengineering7,8371,2853,6882,2481,123
Earth Sciences (Bachelor of Science)10,7741,6984,9922,9031,481
Chemistry (Bachelor of Science)11,6682,0234,9972,8851,547
Female-only seats: All India quota

Closing ranks, round 5: female-only (including supernumerary) seats

ProgrammeGeneralEWSOBC-NCLSCST
Computer Science and Engineering1,22317666641062
Intelligent Systems3,0829381,6551,386—
Electrical Engineering3,4529692,1531,095368
Mathematics and Scientific Computing (Bachelor of Science)4,4347612,4741,251332
Statistics and Data Science (Bachelor of Science)3,4619572,376930—
Mechanical Engineering8,9681,5734,2972,1991,044
Economics (Bachelor of Science)7,6591,6565,4162,8781,134
Aerospace Engineering9,3291,8634,9042,2331,198
Chemical Engineering9,9701,8924,8242,5001,231
Physics (Bachelor of Science)13,6413,3248,9903,1032,106
Materials Science and Engineering12,2162,7007,1953,5591,497
Civil Engineering14,7862,6877,1753,122734
Biological Sciences and Bioengineering13,8343,2857,3383,8801,519
Earth Sciences (Bachelor of Science)21,3123,2729,1004,5771,877
Chemistry (Bachelor of Science)18,2893,7699,2664,4182,077
General closing rank by round: All India quota
ProgrammeRound 1Round 2Round 3Round 4Round 5
Computer Science and Engineering276276276276283
Intelligent Systems1,1341,1341,1341,1341,134
Electrical Engineering1,1511,1511,1511,1601,171
Mathematics and Scientific Computing (Bachelor of Science)1,2581,2581,2581,2601,270
Statistics and Data Science (Bachelor of Science)1,2991,2991,2991,2991,409
Mechanical Engineering2,9803,0053,0053,0673,178
Economics (Bachelor of Science)3,6073,6073,6073,6503,650
Aerospace Engineering3,6863,6863,6863,8874,015
Chemical Engineering4,2844,2844,2844,2844,436
Physics (Bachelor of Science)5,1285,3305,3305,3305,723
Materials Science and Engineering6,0766,1786,1786,1956,533
Civil Engineering6,5856,6326,6326,6407,177
Biological Sciences and Bioengineering7,2817,3447,4167,4167,837
Earth Sciences (Bachelor of Science)10,55210,55210,55210,55210,774
Chemistry (Bachelor of Science)9,82310,03510,03510,03511,668

Closing rank is the last JEE (Advanced) category rank offered a seat in that round of JoSAA 2026 counselling; a programme that filled earlier shows its last round. Architecture and planning programmes admit on a separate Paper 2 rank list. Seats for candidates with disabilities and preparatory-course ranks are not included. Source: JoSAA 2026 opening and closing ranks.

Sources

Rankings: NIRF India Rankings 2025, Ministry of Education. Placement, student and fee-reimbursement figures: data submitted by the institution to NIRF 2025.

Courses and fees: as listed for Indian Institute of Technology (IIT), Kanpur on CollegeChalo; confirm current fees with the college before applying.

Last updated 10 October 2026.

Indian Institute of Technology - [IIT], Kanpur

Get Admission Details

Fill in your details and a counsellor will call you.

  • Free counselling
  • Fees & cutoffs
  • Key dates

Outside India? Start with + and your country code.

Secure form ·Privacy policy