Indian Institute of Technology (IIT), Bombay logo
NIRF 2025 #3 EngineeringNIRF 2025 #3 OverallGovernment

Indian Institute of Technology (IIT), Bombay

Mumbai, MaharashtraEstd. 1958AICTE, UGC, NAAC, NBA10000 intakeAutonomous - Institute of National Importance
Fees / year
₹2L
Courses
21+
Median salary
₹19.61 LPA
Placed
73.8%
NIRF Engineering
#3
Established
1958

About Indian Institute of Technology (IIT), Bombay

Indian Institute of Technology Bombay, established in 1958 with the assistance of UNESCO and the Soviet Union, is located in Powai, Mumbai, and is widely regarded as one of Asia's finest engineering institutions. Ranked among the top 150 globally in QS World University Rankings, IIT Bombay sits on a picturesque 550-acre campus nestled between the Vihar and Powai lakes. The institute offers over 70 academic programs across engineering, pure sciences, humanities, design, and management. IIT Bombay is recognized for its groundbreaking research in semiconductor technology, aerospace engineering, computer science, and sustainable development. The institute houses over 50 research centres and laboratories, including the National Centre for Aerospace Innovation and Research. Its entrepreneurship cell is one of Asia's largest, fostering numerous successful startups. IIT Bombay's placement season is one of the most competitive globally, with recruiters from Google, Microsoft, Goldman Sachs, McKinsey, and other leading organizations. The average placement package consistently exceeds 23 LPA, with the highest domestic offers crossing 1 crore per annum.

Highlights

The essentials students check first.

Established
1958
Institution type
Government
Location
Mumbai, Maharashtra
Affiliation
Autonomous - Institute of National Importance
Approvals
AICTE, UGC, NAAC, NBA
NIRF 2025
#3 Engineering, #3 Overall, #4 Research
Programmes
21Engineering, Science
UG fees
₹2L a year
Median salary
₹19.61 LPA4-year UG programmes, 2023–24
Placement rate
73.8%4-year UG programmes, 2023–24
Students enrolled
9,1772023–24
Website
iitb.ac.in

Placement and student figures: data submitted by the institution to NIRF 2025. Fees: first-year tuition as listed for each programme.

NIRF 2025 Rankings

National Institutional Ranking Framework (Ministry of Education), one list per category. It lists this college as Indian Institute of Technology Bombay.

Source: NIRF India Rankings 2025, Ministry of Education. Data submitted by the institution (PDF)

Courses and Fees

21 programmes offered, with first-year tuition

CourseLevelSpecialisationsFirst-year tuition
Bachelor of TechnologyUndergraduate15₹2,00,000
Bachelor of ScienceUndergraduate5—
B.Tech + M.Tech Dual DegreeIntegrated1—

Admission 2027

Entrance exams accepted

Seats here are filled on JEE (Advanced) ranks. JEE (Advanced) 2027: dates, application form and cutoffs

Indian Institute of Technology (IIT), Bombay Cutoff 2026 (JoSAA)

Closing ranks of the most competitive programmes

Closing ranks, round 5: All India quota, gender-neutral seats

ProgrammeGeneralEWSOBC-NCLSCST
Computer Science and Engineering6720623916
Electrical Engineering41111028113090
Industrial Engineering and Operations Research834128864433248
Electrical Engineering844211545294167
Mathematics (Bachelor of Science)1,042287888634470
Engineering Physics1,5754251,162949786

Closing rank is the last JEE (Advanced) category rank offered a seat in that round of JoSAA 2026 counselling; a programme that filled earlier shows its last round. Architecture and planning programmes admit on a separate Paper 2 rank list. Seats for candidates with disabilities and preparatory-course ranks are not included. Source: JoSAA 2026 opening and closing ranks.

Placements

4-year UG programmes, 2023–24

73.8%

Placement rate

₹19.61 LPA

Median salary

731

placed of 990 graduates

259

went on to higher studies

731 of the 990 students who graduated from Indian Institute of Technology (IIT), Bombay's 4-year UG programmes in 2023–24 were placed (73.8%), at a median salary of ₹19.61 LPA. 259 went on to higher studies.

Source: data submitted by the institution to NIRF 2025.

Scholarships and Fee Reimbursement

44%

of students reimbursed

4,040

students with full tuition reimbursed

In 2023–24, 4,040 of 9,177 students at Indian Institute of Technology (IIT), Bombay (44%) had their full tuition fee reimbursed by government schemes, the institution or private bodies (NIRF 2025 data).

Campus Gallery

(10)

Indian Institute of Technology (IIT), Bombay: Frequently Asked Questions

What is the NIRF ranking of Indian Institute of Technology (IIT), Bombay?

In the NIRF 2025 rankings, Indian Institute of Technology (IIT), Bombay is ranked #3 in Engineering, #3 overall, #4 for research and #14 in Management. NIRF lists it as Indian Institute of Technology Bombay.

How are placements at Indian Institute of Technology (IIT), Bombay?

In the data Indian Institute of Technology (IIT), Bombay submitted to NIRF 2025, 731 of the 990 students who graduated from its 4-year UG programmes in 2023–24 were placed (73.8%), at a median salary of ₹19.61 LPA. Another 259 went on to higher studies.

What was the JoSAA 2026 cutoff for Computer Science and Engineering at Indian Institute of Technology (IIT), Bombay?

In JoSAA 2026, Computer Science and Engineering at Indian Institute of Technology (IIT), Bombay closed at JEE (Advanced) rank 67 for General gender-neutral seats (opening rank 1). Closing ranks for other categories: EWS 20, OBC-NCL 62, SC 39 and ST 16.

What is the fee at Indian Institute of Technology (IIT), Bombay?

First-year tuition at Indian Institute of Technology (IIT), Bombay is ₹2,00,000 for its undergraduate programmes. Fees are per year and may change for new batches; confirm with the college before paying.

Which courses does Indian Institute of Technology (IIT), Bombay offer?

Indian Institute of Technology (IIT), Bombay offers 21 programmes in Engineering and Science, including Bachelor of Technology, Bachelor of Science and B.Tech + M.Tech Dual Degree.

Which entrance exams does Indian Institute of Technology (IIT), Bombay accept?

Depending on the course, admission to Indian Institute of Technology (IIT), Bombay is through JEE Advanced.

Is Indian Institute of Technology (IIT), Bombay a government or private institution?

Indian Institute of Technology (IIT), Bombay is a government institution in Mumbai, Maharashtra, established in 1958. It is affiliated to Autonomous - Institute of National Importance.

Which bodies approve or accredit Indian Institute of Technology (IIT), Bombay?

Indian Institute of Technology (IIT), Bombay lists approval or accreditation from AICTE, UGC, NAAC and NBA.

Do students at Indian Institute of Technology (IIT), Bombay get scholarships or fee waivers?

In 2023–24, 4,040 of its 9,177 students had their full tuition fee reimbursed: 1,988 through state and central government schemes, 1,572 by the institution and 480 by private bodies (NIRF 2025 data).

How many students study at Indian Institute of Technology (IIT), Bombay?

9,177 students were enrolled across its programmes in 2023–24, 18.3% of them women (NIRF 2025 data).

Sources

Rankings: NIRF India Rankings 2025, Ministry of Education. Placement, student and fee-reimbursement figures: data submitted by the institution to NIRF 2025.

Courses and fees: as listed for Indian Institute of Technology (IIT), Bombay on CollegeChalo; confirm current fees with the college before applying.

Last updated 10 October 2026.

More colleges in Maharashtra

Indian Institute of Technology - [IIT], Bombay

Get Admission Details

Fill in your details and a counsellor will call you.

  • Free counselling
  • Fees & cutoffs
  • Key dates

Outside India? Start with + and your country code.

Secure form ·Privacy policy