Indian Institute of Technology (IIT), Madras logo
NIRF 2025 #1 EngineeringNIRF 2025 #1 OverallGovernment

Indian Institute of Technology (IIT), Madras

Also known as IIT Chennai, IIT Madras, IITM

Chennai, Tamil NaduEstd. 1963AICTE, UGC, NAAC, NBA8000 intakeAutonomous - Institute of National Importance
Fees / year
₹2L - ₹3L
Courses
23+
Median salary
₹17.5 LPA
Placed
76.9%
NIRF Engineering
#1
Established
1963

About Indian Institute of Technology (IIT), Madras

Indian Institute of Technology Madras, established in 1959 in Chennai, Tamil Nadu, is consistently ranked as India's number one institution by the NIRF rankings. Located on a sprawling 250-hectare campus adjacent to the Guindy National Park, IIT Madras is renowned for its cutting-edge research in artificial intelligence, data science, quantum computing, and sustainable energy. The institute offers over 100 academic programs across 16 departments and several interdisciplinary centres. IIT Madras is home to India's first university-based research park, which hosts over 200 startups and R&D centres of global companies. The institute has produced some of India's most successful entrepreneurs, scientists, and policymakers. With world-class infrastructure including advanced computing facilities, state-of-the-art laboratories, and a vibrant residential campus, IIT Madras provides an unparalleled academic experience. The institute's placement record is among the best in Asia, with top recruiters from technology, consulting, finance, and core engineering sectors. IIT Madras is approved by AICTE, accredited by NAAC with an A++ grade, and recognized by UGC.

Highlights

The essentials students check first.

Established
1963
Institution type
Government
Location
Chennai, Tamil Nadu
Affiliation
Autonomous - Institute of National Importance
Approvals
AICTE, UGC, NAAC, NBA
NIRF 2025
#1 Engineering, #1 Overall, #2 Research
Programmes
23Engineering, Science
Median salary
₹17.5 LPA4-year UG programmes, 2023–24
Placement rate
76.9%4-year UG programmes, 2023–24
Students enrolled
7,5122023–24
Also known as
IIT Chennai, IIT Madras, IITM
Website
iitm.ac.in

Placement and student figures: data submitted by the institution to NIRF 2025.

NIRF 2025 Rankings

National Institutional Ranking Framework (Ministry of Education), one list per category. It lists this college as Indian Institute of Technology Madras.

Source: NIRF India Rankings 2025, Ministry of Education. Data submitted by the institution (PDF)

Courses

23 programmes offered

CourseLevelSpecialisations
Bachelor of TechnologyUndergraduate17
Bachelor of ScienceUndergraduate3
B.Tech + M.Tech Dual DegreeIntegrated2
B.Sc + M.Sc IntegratedIntegrated1

Admission 2027

Entrance exams accepted

Seats here are filled on JEE (Advanced) ranks. JEE (Advanced) 2027: dates, application form and cutoffs

Indian Institute of Technology (IIT), Madras Cutoff 2026 (JoSAA)

Closing ranks of the most competitive programmes

Closing ranks, round 5: All India quota, gender-neutral seats

ProgrammeGeneralEWSOBC-NCLSCST
Computer Science and Engineering15131966127
Artificial Intelligence and Data Analytics2266516116360
Electrical Engineering749164377259128
Computational Engineering and Mechanics1,314319645552354
Engineering Physics1,316594756705685
Mathematics (Bachelor of Science)1,8043601,2111,397954

Closing rank is the last JEE (Advanced) category rank offered a seat in that round of JoSAA 2026 counselling; a programme that filled earlier shows its last round. Architecture and planning programmes admit on a separate Paper 2 rank list. Seats for candidates with disabilities and preparatory-course ranks are not included. Source: JoSAA 2026 opening and closing ranks.

Placements

4-year UG programmes, 2023–24

76.9%

Placement rate

₹17.5 LPA

Median salary

549

placed of 714 graduates

153

went on to higher studies

549 of the 714 students who graduated from Indian Institute of Technology (IIT), Madras's 4-year UG programmes in 2023–24 were placed (76.9%), at a median salary of ₹17.5 LPA. 153 went on to higher studies.

Source: data submitted by the institution to NIRF 2025.

Scholarships and Fee Reimbursement

55.2%

of students reimbursed

4,148

students with full tuition reimbursed

In 2023–24, 4,148 of 7,512 students at Indian Institute of Technology (IIT), Madras (55.2%) had their full tuition fee reimbursed by government schemes, the institution or private bodies (NIRF 2025 data).

Campus Gallery

(10)

Indian Institute of Technology (IIT), Madras: Frequently Asked Questions

What is the NIRF ranking of Indian Institute of Technology (IIT), Madras?

In the NIRF 2025 rankings, Indian Institute of Technology (IIT), Madras is ranked #1 in Engineering, #1 overall, #2 for research and #13 in Management. NIRF lists it as Indian Institute of Technology Madras.

How are placements at Indian Institute of Technology (IIT), Madras?

In the data Indian Institute of Technology (IIT), Madras submitted to NIRF 2025, 549 of the 714 students who graduated from its 4-year UG programmes in 2023–24 were placed (76.9%), at a median salary of ₹17.5 LPA. Another 153 went on to higher studies.

What was the JoSAA 2026 cutoff for Computer Science and Engineering at Indian Institute of Technology (IIT), Madras?

In JoSAA 2026, Computer Science and Engineering at Indian Institute of Technology (IIT), Madras closed at JEE (Advanced) rank 151 for General gender-neutral seats (opening rank 74). Closing ranks for other categories: EWS 31, OBC-NCL 96, SC 61 and ST 27.

Which courses does Indian Institute of Technology (IIT), Madras offer?

Indian Institute of Technology (IIT), Madras offers 23 programmes in Engineering and Science, including Bachelor of Technology, Bachelor of Science, B.Sc + M.Sc Integrated and B.Tech + M.Tech Dual Degree.

Which entrance exams does Indian Institute of Technology (IIT), Madras accept?

Depending on the course, admission to Indian Institute of Technology (IIT), Madras is through JEE Advanced.

Is Indian Institute of Technology (IIT), Madras a government or private institution?

Indian Institute of Technology (IIT), Madras is a government institution in Chennai, Tamil Nadu, established in 1963. It is affiliated to Autonomous - Institute of National Importance.

Which bodies approve or accredit Indian Institute of Technology (IIT), Madras?

Indian Institute of Technology (IIT), Madras lists approval or accreditation from AICTE, UGC, NAAC and NBA.

Do students at Indian Institute of Technology (IIT), Madras get scholarships or fee waivers?

In 2023–24, 4,148 of its 7,512 students had their full tuition fee reimbursed: 511 through state and central government schemes, 2,704 by the institution and 933 by private bodies (NIRF 2025 data).

How many students study at Indian Institute of Technology (IIT), Madras?

7,512 students were enrolled across its programmes in 2023–24, 21.1% of them women (NIRF 2025 data).

What other names is Indian Institute of Technology (IIT), Madras known by?

Indian Institute of Technology (IIT), Madras is also known as IIT Chennai, IIT Madras and IITM.

Sources

Rankings: NIRF India Rankings 2025, Ministry of Education. Placement, student and fee-reimbursement figures: data submitted by the institution to NIRF 2025.

Courses and fees: as listed for Indian Institute of Technology (IIT), Madras on CollegeChalo; confirm current fees with the college before applying.

Last updated 26 October 2026.

More colleges in Chennai

Indian Institute of Technology - [IIT], Madras

Get Admission Details

Fill in your details and a counsellor will call you.

  • Free counselling
  • Fees & cutoffs
  • Key dates

Outside India? Start with + and your country code.

Secure form ·Privacy policy