P
OtherNational

PESSAT 2027

PES University, Bengaluru

Updated on

Coming Soon
National Level
Other

PESSAT 2027 application form is open

The last date hasn't been announced yet.

PESSAT Latest Updates

Updated
  • 15 October 2026: The admissions portal shows Admissions 2027 open with a registration fee of Rs 1,200. The university's tentative schedule lists slot booking and hall ticket generation from October 2026 and the entrance process from November 2026 to July 2027, with results three days after the process; no single exam date is published. B.Tech is not part of this: it uses JEE Main and KCET scores only. See the timeline.
  • 3 September 2026: Start of online registrations for Admissions 2027 and of B.Tech 2027 registrations, as listed on the university's Important Dates page (tentative).
  • 24 October 2025: Slot booking and hall ticket generation began for the 2026 cycle; registrations had opened on 5 September 2025 and the entrance process ran from November 2025 to July 2026 (archived Important Dates page, 9 May 2026).
  • 9 January 2025: Test slot booking began for the 2025 cycle; registrations had opened on 3 October 2024 and the admissions test ran from January to July 2025 (archived Important Dates page, 2025).
  • 18 August 2022: Archive date of the pessat.com page headed "PESSAT 2022". It called PESSAT an all-India online entrance exam, with a registration fee of Rs 1,050 and test centres across India for B.Tech; programmes at the Ring Road and Electronic City campuses used the Ring Road campus as the centre.

Sources: PES University admissions portal, Admissions 2027; PES University Important Dates, Academic Year 2027-28; Important Dates 2026-27, archived 9 May 2026; Important Dates 2025-26, archived 2025; pessat.com PESSAT 2022 page, archived 18 August 2022. Checked on 15 October 2026.

Overview

PESSAT is the name PES University in Bengaluru has used for its own entrance test, and for 2027 the position has two parts. B.Tech admission uses only JEE Main and KCET scores, and the university's FAQ states that PESSAT has been discontinued for B.Tech. Every other programme is admitted through the PES Entrance Process, which candidates register for at admissions.pes.edu, the address the old pessat.com site now redirects to. The programme pages describe that process as an online interview with results within three working days, and the admissions portal lists subject-wise weightages for each programme group. The university's own pages use the name PES Entrance Process, while its home page still carries a "Register for PESSAT" button, so this page covers both names.

PESSAT 2027 at a glance

ItemDetails
Conducted byPES University, Bengaluru, Office of Admissions
2027 statusRegistration for Admissions 2027 is open; slot booking from October 2026 and the entrance process from November 2026 to July 2027 (tentative dates)
B.TechNot admitted through PESSAT; JEE Main and KCET scores only
ModeOnline. Programme pages describe an online interview; B.Tech (Diploma Lateral Entry) uses a computer-based entrance test
Registration feeRs 1,200 for each programme; MBBS registration on the portal is free
ResultWithin three working days of the entrance process (same day for the diploma lateral entry test)
ProgrammesBCA, BBA, B.Com, law, B.Des, B.Sc, B.A., nursing, physiotherapy, allied health, B.Pharm, Pharm.D and the postgraduate programmes listed below
CampusesRing Road and Electronic City, Bengaluru (Hanumanth Nagar campus: B.Com Evening College)
Official websiteadmissions.pes.edu
Contactadmissionsupport@pes.edu for entrance process queries; admissions@pes.edu for general admissions; 080-10-297297

Sources: PES University admissions portal, Admissions 2027; PES University Qualifying Exams; PES University FAQs; PES University Important Dates, Academic Year 2027-28. Checked on 15 October 2026.

Conducting Body

PES University, Bengaluru

Category

Other

Level

National

Important Dates

PESSAT 2027 important dates
EventDateStatus
Application opensOver
Application closesNot announced yetAwaiting official notice
Exam dateNot announced yetAwaiting official notice

PESSAT Dates: 2027 Expected, With 2026 and 2025

Dates the university lists as tentative are marked. Registration has no single closing day; the university gives only the month.

Stage202720262025
Registration opens3 September 2026 (tentative)5 September 20253 October 2024
Slot booking and hall ticketFrom October 2026 (tentative)From 24 October 2025From 9 January 2025
Entrance processNovember 2026 to July 2027 (tentative)November 2025 to July 2026January to July 2025
Result3 days after the entrance process3 days after the entrance process3 days after the test
Last date of online registrationJuly 2027 (tentative)July 2026July 2025
Classes startUG August 2027; PG August or September 2027 (tentative)UG July 2026UG July 2025
B.Tech registrations open (JEE Main and KCET route)3 September 2026 (tentative)5 September 202529 July 2024

Sources: PES University Important Dates, Academic Year 2027-28; Important Dates 2026-27, archived 9 May 2026; Important Dates 2025-26, archived 2025; PES University admissions portal, Admissions 2027. Checked on 15 October 2026.

Eligibility Criteria

Eligibility depends on the programme. These are the conditions on the university's admissions pages for the programmes admitted through the entrance process.

ProgrammeEligibility
BBA (all variants), B.Com (all variants), B.Sc Economics, B.Sc Psychology, B.Sc Journalism and Mass Communication, B.A. Performing Arts50% aggregate in Class 12 or equivalent, any stream, from a recognised board
BCA50% aggregate in Class 12 in any stream, with Mathematics compulsory at that level
B.Des50% in Class 12 in any stream with English as a mandatory course, or 50% aggregate in a three-year diploma with English; a creative portfolio is needed at the interview
BBA LL.B, BA LL.B, B.Com LL.B (Hons)Class 12 in any stream with at least 45% (general), 42% (OBC) or 40% (SC and ST)
LL.B (Hons)45% aggregate in a bachelor's degree (42% OBC, 40% SC and ST)
Physiotherapy and B.Sc (Hons) allied health programmesClass 12 with Physics, Chemistry, English and Biology, with 50% aggregate in Physics, Chemistry and Biology
B.Sc NursingAge 17 to 35 years; Physics, Chemistry, Biology and English passed individually, with a minimum of 45% together in Physics, Chemistry and Biology (40% for SC, ST and other backward classes)
B.Pharm, Pharm.DClass 12 with Physics, Chemistry and Mathematics or Biology
M.Tech50% in an engineering degree in a relevant stream from a UGC-recognised university
MCABCA, B.E. in computer science or B.Sc (Computer Science) with Mathematics at Class 12, at least 50%
MBAAt least 50% in a bachelor's degree from a UGC-recognised university
M.Des50% in any bachelor's degree from a UGC-recognised university
M.Sc Psychology50% in a bachelor's degree with Psychology as a compulsory subject
M.PharmB.Pharm from a UGC-recognised university
B.Tech (Diploma Lateral Entry)Three-year diploma with at least 60% in the relevant engineering branch from a DTE-affiliated institution
B.Tech (not PESSAT)60% aggregate in Physics, Chemistry and Mathematics in Class 12, plus a JEE Main or KCET score

Sources: PES University Eligibility and Overview; Admissions portal, Syllabus; Admissions portal, Note. Checked on 15 October 2026.

Exam Pattern

The 2027 registration page of the admissions portal lists subjects and weightages for each programme group. The weightages in every table add up to 120, but the portal does not say whether the figure is marks or questions. The number of questions, total marks, duration and negative marking are not published on the pages read (checked 15 October 2026).

Mode

The university's programme pages describe the entrance process for BCA, BBA, B.Com, law, B.Des, B.Sc, nursing, physiotherapy, pharmacy and the postgraduate programmes as an online interview: the candidate books a slot, prints a hall ticket and appears on the date and time shown, with transcripts and other documents ready. Results are shared within three working days. B.Tech (Diploma Lateral Entry) uses a computer-based entrance test of 60 multiple-choice questions on the candidate's diploma stream, with results on the day of the test.

Subjects and weightage (2027 registration page)

Programme groupSubjects and weightage
BBA (all variants), B.Com (all variants), BCA, B.A. Performing Arts, B.Sc Journalism and Mass Communication, B.Sc Psychology, B.Sc EconomicsEnglish Comprehension / Verbal Ability 30; Analytical and Logical Reasoning 45; Quantitative Reasoning 45
BBA LL.B, BA LL.B, B.Com LL.B, LL.B (Hons)English Comprehension / Verbal Ability 30; Analytical and Logical Reasoning 30; Quantitative Reasoning 30; Basic Law 30
Physiotherapy, B.Sc Nursing, B.Sc (Hons) Medical Science and allied health programmesPhysics 30; Chemistry 30; Biology 40; English 20
B.Pharm, Pharm.DPhysics 30; Chemistry 30; Mathematics or Biology 30 (as chosen at registration); English Comprehension 30
M.Tech, MCAMathematics 60; Analytical and Logical Ability 20; Computer Awareness 20; English Comprehension 20
MBAEnglish Comprehension / Verbal Ability 30; Analytical and Logical Reasoning 40; Quantitative Reasoning 40; General Awareness 10
M.Sc PsychologyEnglish Comprehension / Verbal Ability 30; Analytical and Logical Reasoning 40; Quantitative Reasoning 20; Basic Psychology 30
M.Pharm (all specialisations)Pharmaceutics 30; Pharmaceutical Analysis 30; Pharmacology 30; Pharmacognosy 30

Sources: Admissions portal, Syllabus; PES University Eligibility and Overview; PES University admissions portal, Admissions 2027. Checked on 15 October 2026.

Syllabus

The admissions portal publishes subject areas and weightages, not topic-wise syllabus lists. The official page is admissions.pes.edu Syllabus.

  • BBA, B.Com, BCA, B.Sc, B.A., law, MBA, M.Sc Psychology: English comprehension or verbal ability, analytical and logical reasoning, quantitative reasoning; law adds basic law, MBA adds general awareness, M.Sc Psychology adds basic psychology.
  • B.Des and M.Des: ten areas: basic knowledge of colours and form, general knowledge, sensitivity to aspects of typography, spatial sense, ability to visualise or imagine, 3D visualisation, free-hand sketching, interpreting natural laws and basic engineering, basic English and basic analytical ability. Candidates keep a portfolio of creative work ready.
  • B.Pharm and Pharm.D: Physics, Chemistry and Mathematics or Biology questions from the first and second PUC syllabus, plus English comprehension.
  • Physiotherapy, nursing and allied health: Physics, Chemistry, Biology and English.
  • M.Tech and MCA: Mathematics, analytical and logical ability, computer awareness, English comprehension.
  • M.Pharm: pharmaceutics, pharmaceutical analysis, pharmacology and pharmacognosy, the same format for every specialisation.
  • B.Tech (Diploma Lateral Entry): 60 multiple-choice questions on the candidate's diploma stream or specialisation.

Sources: Admissions portal, Syllabus. Checked on 15 October 2026.

How to Apply for PESSAT 2027

Registration is on the university's admissions portal. A candidate who applies for two or more programmes registers for each separately, pays the fee for each and uses a different email id for each registration.

  1. Visit admissions.pes.edu and choose the programme.
  2. Fill in basic information and pay the registration fee of Rs 1,200 to create the admissions dashboard.
  3. Complete the application. Candidates who stopped before paying can sign in with their email id and the password created earlier.
  4. Book the entrance slot on the dashboard and print the hall ticket.
  5. Appear on the date and time shown on the hall ticket, with educational transcripts and other documents ready (a creative portfolio for B.Des).
  6. The result reaches the candidate within three working days. If selected, an email explains the admission steps, which start with payment of the blocking tuition fee.

Fee and other rules

ItemDetails
Registration feeRs 1,200 for each programme registered
MBBSAdmission only through KEA counselling on NEET scores; registration on the portal is free and only keeps the candidate in touch
Campus choiceBBA, B.Com and B.Com (Hons) with ACCA candidates choose the Ring Road or Electronic City campus in the form
Corrections and payment problemsEmail admissionsupport@pes.edu with the application number; an amount deducted twice is refunded
Higher fee category, management, NRI, PIO, OCI and sponsored seatsContact the Office of Admissions, admissions@pes.edu

Sources: PES University admissions portal, Admissions 2027; Admissions portal, Note; PES University Eligibility and Overview; PES University FAQs. Checked on 15 October 2026.

Apply online on the official portal: https://admissions.pes.edu/registration/

B.Tech Admission 2027: JEE Main and KCET, Not PESSAT

PES University says PESSAT has been discontinued for B.Tech. B.Tech admission is through three routes, and registration at admissions.pes.edu is mandatory for all of them.

  • KCET: government quota seats through KCET counselling.
  • PESU merit quota: seats filled from JEE Main or KCET scores through the university's own counselling.
  • Higher fee category, management and NRI seats: seats can be pre-booked through the Office of Admissions, and the student still has to take KCET or JEE Main.

B.Tech 2027 schedule (tentative)

StageDate
Early Admissions Commitment round merit listFebruary 2027
Last date to update JEE Main Test 2 scores and rankMay 2027
PESU JEE rank listMay 2027
First round PESU JEE counsellingJune 2027
Last date to upload KCET rank; last date of registration for B.Tech 2027June 2027
PESU KCET rank listJuly 2027
First round PESU KCET counsellingJuly or August 2027
Orientation and start of classesAugust 2027

For 2027-28 the university lists JEE Main quota fees of Rs 5,70,000 a year for CSE and CSE (AIML), Rs 5,20,000 for ECE and Rs 4,70,000 for mechanical, electrical and electronics, and biotechnology, plus a one-time administrative charge of Rs 10,000. The B.Tech intake for 2027-28 is 2,100 seats at Ring Road and 1,440 at Electronic City.

Sources: PES University Important Dates, Academic Year 2027-28; PES University Eligibility and Overview; PES University FAQs; PES University Fee Details 2027-28; Program Intake, Ring Road campus, AY 2027-28; Program Intake, Electronic City campus, AY 2027-28. Checked on 15 October 2026.

Programmes and Campuses Admitted Through the PES Entrance Process

The university lists the PES Entrance Process as the route for every programme below. Seats and fees are the figures for 2027-28 on the university's intake and fee pages; the fee is the annual fee as listed, plus a one-time Rs 10,000 administrative charge. MBBS (KEA counselling on NEET scores) and B.Tech (JEE Main and KCET) are not admitted through the test.

ProgrammeCampusSeats 2027-28Fee 2027-28 (Rs a year)
BCARing Road1802,80,000
B.Des (UCEED also accepted)Ring Road1804,70,000
BBA (General / Hons)Ring Road 360; Electronic City 1204802,80,000
BBA Business Analytics (Hons)Ring Road2403,40,000
BBA Hospitality and Event ManagementRing Road402,40,000
BBA Sports ManagementRing Road1202,80,000
B.Com (General / Hons)Ring Road 360; Electronic City 1204801,80,000
B.Com (Hons) with ACCARing Road 360; Electronic City 604202,80,000
B.Com (Hons) with CMARing Road1202,80,000
B.Com (Hons) with CFARing Road1502,60,000
B.Com (Hons) with CARing Road1202,40,000
BBA LL.B (Hons) (CLAT also accepted)Ring Road1802,60,000
BA LL.B (Hons) (CLAT also accepted)Ring Road1202,60,000
B.Com LL.B (Hons) (CLAT also accepted)Ring Road602,60,000
LL.B (Hons)Ring Road1202,00,000
B.Sc Economics (Hons)Ring Road402,20,000
B.Sc Psychology (General / Hons)Ring Road3002,40,000
B.A. Performing ArtsRing Road301,65,000
B.Sc (Hons) Journalism and Mass CommunicationRing Road302,00,000
M.Tech Computer Science and Engineering (GATE also accepted)Ring Road1804,70,000
M.Tech Electronics and Communication Engineering (GATE also accepted)Ring Road603,20,000
MBA (CAT, MAT, CMAT, NMAT, GMAT, ATMA also accepted)Ring Road4807,60,000
M.Des (CEED also accepted)Ring Road604,70,000
M.Sc PsychologyRing Road1202,30,000
MCARing Road4803,40,000
B.Sc NursingElectronic City3002,10,000
Bachelor of PhysiotherapyElectronic City1202,40,000
B.Sc (Hons) Medical ScienceElectronic City303,20,000
B.Sc (Hons) Cardiac Care TechnologyElectronic City302,80,000
B.Sc (Hons) Dialysis Therapy TechnologyElectronic City301,40,000
B.Sc (Hons) Anaesthesia and Operation Theatre TechnologyElectronic City302,10,000
B.Sc (Hons) Emergency Medical TechnologyElectronic City301,70,000
B.Sc (Hons) Medical Laboratory TechnologyElectronic City301,40,000
B.Sc (Hons) Medical Radiology and Imaging TechnologyElectronic City302,40,000
B.PharmElectronic City1002,40,000
Pharm.DElectronic City303,50,000
M.PharmElectronic City39 (Pharmaceutics 15, Pharmacology 12, Pharmaceutical Analysis 12)2,00,000 to 3,20,000 by specialisation

Sources: PES University Qualifying Exams; PES University Eligibility and Overview; Program Intake, Ring Road campus, AY 2027-28; Program Intake, Electronic City campus, AY 2027-28; PES University Fee Details 2027-28. Checked on 15 October 2026.

Other Scores Accepted and Scholarships

Some programmes also accept national entrance scores. A candidate with such a score still has to register at admissions.pes.edu and, for B.Des, law, M.Des and M.Tech, the university says the candidate takes the interview and gets additional points in the process.

ProgrammeScores accepted besides the entrance process
BBA LL.B, BA LL.B, B.Com LL.B (Hons)CLAT
B.DesUCEED
M.DesCEED
M.TechGATE (Karnataka PGCET where the state prescribes it)
MBAMAT, CAT, CMAT, NMAT, GMAT, ATMA
MCAKarnataka PGCET

Scholarships and fee slabs

The pages read publish no scholarship or fee slab tied to a PESSAT or entrance process rank. The university says it honours only students who show merit after joining: the Prof. MRD Scholarship refunds 50% of tuition for the top 5% of students by CGPA, the Prof. CNR Rao Scholarship refunds 40% for the next 20% by SGPA, and a distinction award goes to students with an SGPA of 7.75 or more. Final-year students are not eligible, and the fee tables list one fee for each programme.

Sources: Admissions portal, Note; PES University Qualifying Exams; PES University Scholarships; PES University Fee Details 2027-28. Checked on 15 October 2026.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is PESSAT 2027 held for B.Tech at PES University?

No. The university says PESSAT has been discontinued for B.Tech, and 2027 B.Tech admission uses only JEE Main and KCET scores. Registration at admissions.pes.edu is still mandatory.

What is the PESSAT 2027 exam date?

No single date is published. The university's tentative schedule has slot booking from October 2026 and the entrance process from November 2026 to July 2027; each candidate books a slot on the admissions dashboard.

When does PESSAT 2027 registration start and end?

Registration for Admissions 2027 started on 3 September 2026 (tentative date on the university's page). The last date is listed only as July 2027, with no exact day.

What is the PESSAT 2027 registration fee?

Rs 1,200 for each programme. A candidate applying for two or more programmes registers and pays separately for each, with a different email id. MBBS registration on the portal is free.

What are the PESSAT exam pattern and syllabus?

The portal lists subjects and weightages per programme group, for example English 30, analytical and logical reasoning 45 and quantitative reasoning 45 for BBA and B.Com. Question count, duration and negative marking are not published.

Is PESSAT an interview or a written test?

The university's programme pages describe the entrance process for most programmes as an online interview, with results within three working days. B.Tech (Diploma Lateral Entry) uses a computer-based test with same-day results.

When is the PESSAT result declared?

Within three working days of completing the entrance process, according to the programme pages; the portal says 3 days after taking the entrance. Selected candidates get an email with the admission steps, starting with the blocking tuition fee.

Which programmes can be taken through PESSAT?

BCA, BBA, B.Com, integrated law and LL.B, B.Des, B.Sc Economics, Psychology and Journalism, B.A. Performing Arts, nursing, physiotherapy, allied health, B.Pharm, Pharm.D, M.Tech, MCA, MBA, M.Des, M.Sc Psychology and M.Pharm.

Can CLAT, UCEED, CEED, GATE or CAT scores be used instead?

Yes, they are accepted for the matching programmes, but registration at admissions.pes.edu is mandatory. For B.Des, law, M.Des and M.Tech the university says such candidates get additional points in its process.

Is there a PESSAT rank-based scholarship?

No such slab is published. PES University gives merit awards only after students join, for example a 50% tuition refund for the top 5% by CGPA.

When can I apply for PESSAT 2027?

Applications open on 3 September 2026.

Who conducts PESSAT 2027?

PESSAT 2027 is conducted by PES University, Bengaluru.

What is the official website of PESSAT 2027?

The official website is https://admissions.pes.edu/registration/.

Colleges that Admit through PESSAT 2027

Apply Now Ask Counsellor