Chandigarh University (CU), Mohali logo
NIRF 2025 #32 OverallNIRF 2025 #19 UniversityPrivate

Chandigarh University (CU), Mohali

Also known as CU, CU Punjab

Mohali, PunjabEstd. 2012UGC, NAAC, AICTE, NBA25000 intake
Fees / year
₹52,000 - ₹3.97L
Courses
142+
Median salary
₹7.5 LPA
Placed
78.9%
NIRF Overall
#32
Established
2012

About Chandigarh University (CU), Mohali

Chandigarh University (CU) is a state private university at Gharuan in Mohali district, Punjab (140413), on the NH-05 Chandigarh-Ludhiana Highway. It was established by the Punjab State Legislature: the UGC lists 10 July 2012 as its date of establishment and includes it under Section 2(f) of the UGC Act, and CU reports 12B status. This page covers the Gharuan campus; CU's Uttar Pradesh campus and its online programmes are listed separately.

NAAC accredited CU with an A+ grade (CGPA 3.28 on a four-point scale) in its first cycle. The certificate is dated 9 September 2019, with a five-year term to 8 September 2024; NAAC's public notice of 22 April 2026 extends accreditations that expire between 27 January 2024 and the launch of its new Maturity-Based Graded Levels framework until up to six months after that launch, and NAAC's list of institutions with valid accreditation (as on 14 August 2025) includes CU. In NIRF 2025, CU ranked 19th among universities, 32nd overall, 31st in engineering, 32nd in management, 15th in pharmacy, 14th in architecture and 34th in research. NIRF 2026 ranks had not been published on 14 October 2026.

Teaching is organised in university institutes of engineering, business, computing, pharma sciences, biotechnology, architecture, liberal arts and humanities, film and visual arts, teacher training, legal studies, media studies, sciences, applied health sciences, design, tourism and hospitality, and physical education and sports, plus the Global School of Finance and Accounting and the Centre for Advanced Studies in Social Science and Management. The 2026-27 programmes include:

  • B.E. in 21 branches and CSE specialisations, and M.E. in 14 areas
  • BBA, B.Com (Hons.), BCA, M.Com, MCA and the MBA in 14 variants
  • B.Pharm, Pharm.D, M.Pharm, physiotherapy, optometry, medical laboratory science and nutrition
  • B.Arch, M.Arch, B.Des, BFA and MFA
  • LLB, BA LLB, BBA LLB, B.Com LLB and LLM
  • B.Sc., M.Sc., BA and MA programmes, integrated B.A. B.Ed. and B.Sc. B.Ed., and physical education

For 2026-27, the course fee table lists semester fees of Rs 1,53,000 for B.E. CSE, Rs 90,000 for BBA (Hons.), Rs 82,500 for BCA (Hons.) and Rs 1,69,500 for the MBA, with two semesters a year; examination, security, uniform and hostel fees are extra. CU's NIRF 2026 data reports 36,431 students in UG and PG programmes in 2024-25 and 1,003 full-time Ph.D. scholars. Engineering programmes are approved by AICTE, law by the BCI, pharmacy by the PCI, architecture by the COA and education programmes by the NCTE. CU lists NBA accreditation for civil, electrical, mechanical and electronics and communication engineering and the MBA, and ABET accreditation for its B.E. in chemical engineering, CSE and ECE.

Highlights

The essentials students check first.

Established
2012
Institution type
Private
Location
Mohali, Punjab
Approvals
UGC, NAAC, AICTE, NBA, BCI, PCI, COA, NCTE
NIRF 2025
#32 Overall, #19 University, #14 Architecture
Programmes
142Engineering, Management, Science, Commerce
UG fees
₹72,000 – ₹3.71L a year
PG fees
₹80,000 – ₹3.97L a year
Median salary
₹7.5 LPA4-year UG programmes, 2023–24
Placement rate
78.9%4-year UG programmes, 2023–24
Students enrolled
34,2612023–24
Also known as
CU, CU Punjab
Website
cuchd.in

Placement and student figures: data submitted by the institution to NIRF 2025. Fees: first-year tuition as listed for each programme.

NIRF 2025 Rankings

National Institutional Ranking Framework (Ministry of Education), one list per category.

Source: NIRF India Rankings 2025, Ministry of Education. Data submitted by the institution (PDF)

Courses and Fees

142 programmes offered, with first-year tuition

CourseLevelSpecialisationsFirst-year tuition
Bachelor of EngineeringUndergraduate21₹1,99,000 – ₹3,71,000
Bachelor of Science (Hons)Undergraduate16₹84,000 – ₹2,16,000
Master of Business AdministrationPostgraduate14₹2,56,000 – ₹3,97,000
Master of EngineeringPostgraduate14₹1,20,000 – ₹1,64,000
Master of SciencePostgraduate13₹84,000 – ₹1,64,000
Bachelor of Business AdministrationUndergraduate7₹1,78,000 – ₹1,96,000
Bachelor of Commerce (Hons)Undergraduate6₹1,70,000 – ₹2,18,000
Master of ArtsPostgraduate5₹80,000 – ₹1,49,000

Admission 2027

Entrance exams accepted

Admission to Chandigarh University is through CUCET, its own online entrance and scholarship test, for B.E., B.Pharm, Pharm.D, MBA, MCA, integrated law and several health-science master's programmes; most other programmes admit on Class 12 or graduation marks, with CUCET used for scholarships. For 2027 entry, CUCET Phase I runs from October 2026 to May 2027 and Phase II from July 2027 to the end of admissions.

CUCET: register on cucet.cuchd.in, pay Rs 1,000 (it includes the e-prospectus), pick an exam date from those offered and take the test online. The 2026 paper had 100 multiple-choice questions in 120 minutes with no negative marking. Two attempts are allowed in each phase (Rs 500 for another attempt). CUCET is compulsory for B.E., B.Pharm, Pharm.D, M.Pharm, MBA, MCA, LLM, BA LLB, BBA LLB, B.Com LLB, MPT, M.Optom, the two MMLS programmes, the Master of Nutrition and Dietetics and BA (Hons.) Psychology. Under the CUCET 2026 rules, candidates with more than 90% in the qualifying examination or a JEE rank up to 50,000 were exempt. Fixed CUCET 2027 test dates had not been published on 14 October 2026; in the 2026 cycle, CUCET-I registration ran from 25 October 2025 to 31 January 2026.

Programme rules: B.E. needs Class 12 with Physics and Mathematics and one more science or computing subject, with 50% for most branches, 60% for CSE and most CSE specialisations and 70% for the AI and AI-ML honours programmes. B.Arch needs Class 12 with Physics and Mathematics (45%) and a NATA or JEE Main Paper 2 score; M.Arch needs PGETA; M.Pharm gives preference to GPAT-qualified candidates. BA, BPES and MPES seats are for the sports sponsorship category.

Placements

4-year UG programmes, 2023–24

78.9%

Placement rate

₹7.5 LPA

Median salary

2,669

placed of 3,382 graduates

713

went on to higher studies

2,669 of the 3,382 students who graduated from Chandigarh University (CU), Mohali's 4-year UG programmes in 2023–24 were placed (78.9%), at a median salary of ₹7.5 LPA. 713 went on to higher studies.

Source: data submitted by the institution to NIRF 2025.

Scholarships and Fee Reimbursement

9.6%

of students reimbursed

3,293

students with full tuition reimbursed

In 2023–24, 3,293 of 34,261 students at Chandigarh University (CU), Mohali (9.6%) had their full tuition fee reimbursed by government schemes, the institution or private bodies (NIRF 2025 data).

Campus Gallery

(10)

Chandigarh University (CU), Mohali: Frequently Asked Questions

What is the fee at Chandigarh University for B.E., MBA and BBA in 2026-27?

Chandigarh University's 2026-27 course fee table lists fees per semester, with two semesters a year: B.E. CSE Rs 1,53,000; B.E. (Hons.) CSE with AI or AI and ML Rs 1,85,500; B.E. Mechanical Rs 1,18,000; B.E. Civil Rs 1,15,500; MBA Rs 1,69,500 (specialised MBAs Rs 1,28,000 to Rs 1,98,500); BBA (Hons.) Rs 90,000; BCA (Hons.) Rs 82,500; B.Pharm Rs 1,49,000; LLB Rs 79,500. Examination, security, uniform and hostel fees are extra.

What is CUCET 2027 and when is it held?

CUCET is Chandigarh University's own online entrance and scholarship test. For 2027 entry, Phase I runs from October 2026 to May 2027 and Phase II from July 2027 to the end of admissions; candidates register on cucet.cuchd.in, pay Rs 1,000 and choose a test date. The 2026 paper had 100 multiple-choice questions in 120 minutes with no negative marking. Fixed CUCET 2027 test dates had not been published on 14 October 2026.

Which entrance exams does Chandigarh University accept?

CU's own test, CUCET, is compulsory for B.E., B.Pharm, Pharm.D, M.Pharm, MBA, MCA, LLM, BA LLB, BBA LLB, B.Com LLB and some health-science master's programmes for 2027 entry; under the CUCET 2026 rules, candidates with more than 90% in the qualifying examination or a JEE rank up to 50,000 were exempt. B.Arch needs a NATA or JEE Main Paper 2 score, M.Arch needs PGETA and M.Pharm gives preference to GPAT. JEE Main ranks (B.E.), CAT, MAT, CMAT, ATMA or XAT scores (MBA) and CUET scores can earn scholarships.

What scholarships does Chandigarh University offer?

For 2027 entry, CUCET Phase I marks of 90.01-100, 80-90, 70-79.99, 60-69.99, 50-59.99 and 40-49.99 give 100%, 50%, 40%, 30%, 25% and 15% off the semester fee (Phase II: 100% to 10%), renewed each year with 7.5 CGPA. Class 12 marks of 90% or more, 85-89.99% and 80-84.99% give 50%, 20% and 10%, and JEE Main ranks up to 1,25,000 give 10% to 100% for B.E. (2027-28 scheme). A single girl child gets a 20% concession on the yearly fee.

What is the hostel fee at Chandigarh University?

CU's hostel page lists yearly fees for Indian students from Rs 1,20,000 (5-seater non-AC) to Rs 2,20,000 (single AC room, boys only); AC rooms start at Rs 1,50,000 (5-seater, boys) and Rs 1,65,000 (4-seater, girls). Boys and girls have separate hostels with attached messes, and the fee rises by Rs 2,000 a year for food inflation. The page does not state a session (checked 14 October 2026).

How are placements at Chandigarh University?

In CU's NIRF 2026 data, 2,714 of the 3,562 students who finished 4-year UG programmes in 2024-25 were placed, at a median salary of Rs 7,50,000 a year, and 2,028 of 3,024 from 2-year PG programmes at a median of Rs 6,50,000. CU reports 10,000+ offers from 1,300+ companies for the 2024-25 batch, with highest packages of Rs 59.9 lakh a year in India and Rs 1.7 crore abroad.

What are Chandigarh University's NAAC grade and NIRF rank?

NAAC accredited CU with an A+ grade (CGPA 3.28) in its first cycle on 9 September 2019. The five-year term ended on 8 September 2024, but NAAC's public notice of 22 April 2026 extends accreditations that expire between 27 January 2024 and the launch of its new Maturity-Based Graded Levels framework until up to six months after that launch, and NAAC still lists CU among institutions with valid accreditation. In NIRF 2025, CU ranked 19th among universities, 32nd overall, 31st in engineering, 32nd in management, 15th in pharmacy and 14th in architecture.

Is Chandigarh University a private university, and where is it?

Yes. Chandigarh University is a state private university established by the Punjab State Legislature (the UGC lists 10 July 2012 as its establishment date) and recognised by the UGC under Section 2(f). Its campus is at Gharuan on the NH-05 Chandigarh-Ludhiana Highway in Mohali district, Punjab 140413.

Which B.E. programmes does Chandigarh University offer?

CU offers the 4-year B.E. in CSE and its specialisations (AI, AI and ML, AI and data science, data science, cloud computing, cyber security, IoT and AI, full stack development, and CS and business systems), IT, ECE, electrical, mechanical, mechatronics, civil, chemical, aerospace, automobile, biotechnology and food technology. 2026-27 semester fees run from Rs 99,500 (chemical) to Rs 1,85,500 (CSE AI and CSE AI and ML honours). Admission is through CUCET; under the CUCET 2026 rules, candidates with more than 90% in Class 12 or a JEE rank up to 50,000 were exempt.

What is the admission process at Chandigarh University (CU), Mohali?

Admission to Chandigarh University is through CUCET, its own online entrance and scholarship test, for B.E., B.Pharm, Pharm.D, MBA, MCA, integrated law and several health-science master's programmes; most other programmes admit on Class 12 or graduation marks, with CUCET used for scholarships. For 2027 entry, CUCET Phase I runs from October 2026 to May 2027 and Phase II from July 2027 to the end of admissions.

Which courses does Chandigarh University (CU), Mohali offer?

Chandigarh University (CU), Mohali offers 142 programmes in Engineering, Management, Science, Commerce, Arts & Humanities, Law, Design, Education, Pharmacy, Hospitality, Computer Applications, Architecture and Paramedical, including Bachelor of Engineering, Master of Engineering, Bachelor of Business Administration, Master of Business Administration, Bachelor of Science (Hons) and Master of Science.

Which bodies approve or accredit Chandigarh University (CU), Mohali?

Chandigarh University (CU), Mohali lists approval or accreditation from UGC, NAAC, AICTE, NBA, BCI, PCI, COA and NCTE.

How many students study at Chandigarh University (CU), Mohali?

34,261 students were enrolled across its programmes in 2023–24, 51% of them women (NIRF 2025 data).

What other names is Chandigarh University (CU), Mohali known by?

Chandigarh University (CU), Mohali is also known as CU and CU Punjab.

Sources

Rankings: NIRF India Rankings 2025, Ministry of Education. Placement, student and fee-reimbursement figures: data submitted by the institution to NIRF 2025.

Courses and fees: as listed for Chandigarh University (CU), Mohali on CollegeChalo; confirm current fees with the college before applying.

Last updated 14 October 2026.

More colleges in Mohali

Chandigarh University - [CU], Mohali

Get Admission Details

Fill in your details and a counsellor will call you.

  • Free counselling
  • Fees & cutoffs
  • Key dates

Outside India? Start with + and your country code.

Secure form ·Privacy policy