Indian Institute of Technology (IIT BHU), Varanasi logo
NIRF 2025 #10 EngineeringNIRF 2025 #31 OverallGovernment

Indian Institute of Technology (IIT BHU), Varanasi

Also known as IIT (BHU) Varanasi

Varanasi, Uttar PradeshEstd. 1919AICTE, UGC, NAAC, NBA5000 intakeAutonomous - Institute of National Importance
Fees / year
₹2L
Courses
19+
Median salary
₹20 LPA
Placed
92.8%
NIRF Engineering
#10
Established
1919

About Indian Institute of Technology (IIT BHU), Varanasi

Indian Institute of Technology (BHU) Varanasi, originally established as the Benares Engineering College in 1919 within the campus of the prestigious Banaras Hindu University, was converted to an IIT in 2012. The institute uniquely combines the heritage and holistic education philosophy of BHU with the technical rigour of the IIT system. Located within the BHU campus in Varanasi, Uttar Pradesh, IIT (BHU) offers programs across 14 departments and 3 interdisciplinary schools. The institute is known for its strong research output in mining engineering, ceramic engineering, metallurgy, biochemical engineering, and pharmaceutical engineering. IIT (BHU) benefits from the extensive BHU ecosystem, including access to the Sir Sunderlal Hospital and numerous research centres. The alumni network includes prominent engineers, scientists, and industry leaders. The placement cell facilitates opportunities from leading companies with average packages around 17.5 LPA, and the institute's proximity to Varanasi adds a unique cultural dimension to campus life.

Highlights

The essentials students check first.

Established
1919
Institution type
Government
Location
Varanasi, Uttar Pradesh
Affiliation
Autonomous - Institute of National Importance
Approvals
AICTE, UGC, NAAC, NBA
NIRF 2025
#10 Engineering, #31 Overall, #22 Research
Programmes
19Engineering, Architecture
UG fees
₹2L a year
Median salary
₹20 LPA4-year UG programmes, 2023–24
Placement rate
92.8%4-year UG programmes, 2023–24
Students enrolled
7,3742023–24
Also known as
IIT (BHU) Varanasi

Placement and student figures: data submitted by the institution to NIRF 2025. Fees: first-year tuition as listed for each programme.

NIRF 2025 Rankings

National Institutional Ranking Framework (Ministry of Education), one list per category. It lists this college as Indian Institute of Technology (Banaras Hindu University) Varanasi.

Source: NIRF India Rankings 2025, Ministry of Education. Data submitted by the institution (PDF)

Courses and Fees

19 programmes offered, with first-year tuition

CourseLevelSpecialisationsFirst-year tuition
Bachelor of TechnologyUndergraduate18₹2,00,000
Bachelor of ArchitectureUndergraduate1—

Admission 2027

Entrance exams accepted

Seats here are filled on JEE (Advanced) ranks. JEE (Advanced) 2027: dates, application form and cutoffs

Indian Institute of Technology (IIT BHU), Varanasi Cutoff 2026 (JoSAA)

Closing ranks of the most competitive programmes

Closing ranks, round 5: All India quota, gender-neutral seats

ProgrammeGeneralEWSOBC-NCLSCST
Computer Science and Engineering1,439245601373170
Mathematics And Computing1,923290845467287
Electronics Engineering2,8094211,189777482
Electrical Engineering3,8796171,529955480
Engineering Physics7,7981,4243,6202,1951,240
Mechanical Engineering8,0101,0983,1751,809871

Closing rank is the last JEE (Advanced) category rank offered a seat in that round of JoSAA 2026 counselling; a programme that filled earlier shows its last round. Architecture and planning programmes admit on a separate Paper 2 rank list. Seats for candidates with disabilities and preparatory-course ranks are not included. Source: JoSAA 2026 opening and closing ranks.

Placements

4-year UG programmes, 2023–24

92.8%

Placement rate

₹20 LPA

Median salary

996

placed of 1,073 graduates

75

went on to higher studies

996 of the 1,073 students who graduated from Indian Institute of Technology (IIT BHU), Varanasi's 4-year UG programmes in 2023–24 were placed (92.8%), at a median salary of ₹20 LPA. 75 went on to higher studies.

Source: data submitted by the institution to NIRF 2025.

Scholarships and Fee Reimbursement

77.5%

of students reimbursed

5,716

students with full tuition reimbursed

In 2023–24, 5,716 of 7,374 students at Indian Institute of Technology (IIT BHU), Varanasi (77.5%) had their full tuition fee reimbursed by government schemes, the institution or private bodies (NIRF 2025 data).

Campus Gallery

(10)

Indian Institute of Technology (IIT BHU), Varanasi: Frequently Asked Questions

What is the NIRF ranking of Indian Institute of Technology (IIT BHU), Varanasi?

In the NIRF 2025 rankings, Indian Institute of Technology (IIT BHU), Varanasi is ranked #10 in Engineering, #22 for research and #31 overall. NIRF lists it as Indian Institute of Technology (Banaras Hindu University) Varanasi.

How are placements at Indian Institute of Technology (IIT BHU), Varanasi?

In the data Indian Institute of Technology (IIT BHU), Varanasi submitted to NIRF 2025, 996 of the 1,073 students who graduated from its 4-year UG programmes in 2023–24 were placed (92.8%), at a median salary of ₹20 LPA. Another 75 went on to higher studies.

What was the JoSAA 2026 cutoff for Computer Science and Engineering at Indian Institute of Technology (IIT BHU), Varanasi?

In JoSAA 2026, Computer Science and Engineering at Indian Institute of Technology (IIT BHU), Varanasi closed at JEE (Advanced) rank 1,439 for General gender-neutral seats (opening rank 853). Closing ranks for other categories: EWS 245, OBC-NCL 601, SC 373 and ST 170.

What is the fee at Indian Institute of Technology (IIT BHU), Varanasi?

First-year tuition at Indian Institute of Technology (IIT BHU), Varanasi is ₹2,00,000 for its undergraduate programmes. Fees are per year and may change for new batches; confirm with the college before paying.

Which courses does Indian Institute of Technology (IIT BHU), Varanasi offer?

Indian Institute of Technology (IIT BHU), Varanasi offers 19 programmes in Engineering and Architecture, including Bachelor of Technology and Bachelor of Architecture.

Which entrance exams does Indian Institute of Technology (IIT BHU), Varanasi accept?

Depending on the course, admission to Indian Institute of Technology (IIT BHU), Varanasi is through JEE Advanced.

Is Indian Institute of Technology (IIT BHU), Varanasi a government or private institution?

Indian Institute of Technology (IIT BHU), Varanasi is a government institution in Varanasi, Uttar Pradesh, established in 1919. It is affiliated to Autonomous - Institute of National Importance.

Which bodies approve or accredit Indian Institute of Technology (IIT BHU), Varanasi?

Indian Institute of Technology (IIT BHU), Varanasi lists approval or accreditation from AICTE, UGC, NAAC and NBA.

Do students at Indian Institute of Technology (IIT BHU), Varanasi get scholarships or fee waivers?

In 2023–24, 5,716 of its 7,374 students had their full tuition fee reimbursed: 1,168 through state and central government schemes, 4,275 by the institution and 273 by private bodies (NIRF 2025 data).

How many students study at Indian Institute of Technology (IIT BHU), Varanasi?

7,374 students were enrolled across its programmes in 2023–24, 19.4% of them women (NIRF 2025 data).

What other names is Indian Institute of Technology (IIT BHU), Varanasi known by?

Indian Institute of Technology (IIT BHU), Varanasi is also known as IIT (BHU) Varanasi.

Sources

Rankings: NIRF India Rankings 2025, Ministry of Education. Placement, student and fee-reimbursement figures: data submitted by the institution to NIRF 2025.

Courses and fees: as listed for Indian Institute of Technology (IIT BHU), Varanasi on CollegeChalo; confirm current fees with the college before applying.

Last updated 20 October 2026.

More colleges in Uttar Pradesh

Indian Institute of Technology - [IIT BHU], Varanasi

Get Admission Details

Fill in your details and a counsellor will call you.

  • Free counselling
  • Fees & cutoffs
  • Key dates

Outside India? Start with + and your country code.

Secure form ·Privacy policy