Indian Institute of Technology (IIT BHU), Varanasi logo
NIRF 2025 #10 EngineeringNIRF 2025 #31 OverallGovernment

Indian Institute of Technology (IIT BHU), Varanasi

Also known as IIT (BHU) Varanasi

Varanasi, Uttar PradeshEstd. 1919AICTE, UGC, NAAC, NBA5000 intakeAutonomous - Institute of National Importance
Fees / year
₹2L
Courses
19+
Median salary
₹20 LPA
Placed
92.8%
NIRF Engineering
#10
Established
1919

Indian Institute of Technology (IIT BHU), Varanasi Cutoff 2026

JoSAA 2026 opening and closing ranks (JEE (Advanced)) for 17 programmes, round 5.

Closing ranks, round 5: All India quota, gender-neutral seats

ProgrammeGeneralEWSOBC-NCLSCST
Computer Science and Engineering1,439245601373170
Mathematics And Computing1,923290845467287
Electronics Engineering2,8094211,189777482
Electrical Engineering3,8796171,529955480
Engineering Physics7,7981,4243,6202,1951,240
Mechanical Engineering8,0101,0983,1751,809871
Chemical Engineering9,5121,3623,6092,0551,130
Materials Science and Technology9,9051,6714,2572,5731,367
Civil Engineering12,3311,9363,9802,312783
Industrial Chemistry12,3402,0904,6812,7801,407
Metallurgical Engineering12,9521,9664,4942,6561,430
Biomedical Engineering13,1962,2595,1562,8801,432
Biochemical Engineering13,5112,0635,0672,8921,521
Ceramic Engineering14,5622,1785,2453,0781,506
Mining Engineering15,0192,3065,3293,0171,399
Pharmaceutical Engineering & Technology15,8942,4015,7763,1731,620
Bachelor of ArchitecturePaper 2 (B.Arch/B.Planning) rank28,4804,4329,0024,0752,199
Female-only seats: All India quota

Closing ranks, round 5: female-only (including supernumerary) seats

ProgrammeGeneralEWSOBC-NCLSCST
Computer Science and Engineering4,2707981,857895243
Mathematics And Computing5,2848892,5051,547347
Electronics Engineering6,5571,3693,0181,701812
Electrical Engineering8,9591,4823,6921,976889
Engineering Physics15,6042,4737,5523,650—
Mechanical Engineering16,5022,8267,0823,1201,570
Chemical Engineering17,2242,9888,0003,4431,602
Materials Science and Technology17,7733,5228,3263,583—
Civil Engineering20,9023,4238,2913,6651,008
Industrial Chemistry20,6013,55510,2454,504—
Metallurgical Engineering22,2973,6099,3004,2741,853
Biomedical Engineering20,951—9,6164,286—
Biochemical Engineering21,149—8,8894,164—
Ceramic Engineering24,2013,78810,7814,4731,831
Mining Engineering25,3324,02310,9004,7211,966
Pharmaceutical Engineering & Technology22,9154,59610,9154,4371,998
Bachelor of ArchitecturePaper 2 (B.Arch/B.Planning) rank26,881—11,9414,323—
General closing rank by round: All India quota
ProgrammeRound 1Round 2Round 3Round 4Round 5
Computer Science and Engineering1,4361,4361,4361,4361,439
Mathematics And Computing1,8541,8701,8701,8701,923
Electronics Engineering2,7022,7272,7272,7272,809
Electrical Engineering3,6373,6373,6373,6373,879
Engineering Physics7,2297,3707,3707,3707,798
Mechanical Engineering7,0357,2217,2897,2968,010
Chemical Engineering8,0108,2238,2288,2689,512
Materials Science and Technology9,2579,4299,5609,5609,905
Civil Engineering10,72210,95911,07511,11112,331
Industrial Chemistry10,73910,86110,92511,19612,340
Metallurgical Engineering11,59211,81311,81311,83512,952
Biomedical Engineering11,52411,56311,60311,86513,196
Biochemical Engineering12,13312,42512,49712,68813,511
Ceramic Engineering12,90213,23113,26113,32414,562
Mining Engineering13,47313,86313,91913,94415,019
Pharmaceutical Engineering & Technology13,99114,20414,20814,20815,894
Bachelor of Architecture26,22027,09327,09327,09328,480

Closing rank is the last JEE (Advanced) category rank offered a seat in that round of JoSAA 2026 counselling; a programme that filled earlier shows its last round. Architecture and planning programmes admit on a separate Paper 2 rank list. Seats for candidates with disabilities and preparatory-course ranks are not included. Source: JoSAA 2026 opening and closing ranks.

Sources

Rankings: NIRF India Rankings 2025, Ministry of Education. Placement, student and fee-reimbursement figures: data submitted by the institution to NIRF 2025.

Courses and fees: as listed for Indian Institute of Technology (IIT BHU), Varanasi on CollegeChalo; confirm current fees with the college before applying.

Last updated 13 October 2026.

Indian Institute of Technology - [IIT BHU], Varanasi

Get Admission Details

Fill in your details and a counsellor will call you.

  • Free counselling
  • Fees & cutoffs
  • Key dates

Outside India? Start with + and your country code.

Secure form ·Privacy policy