Indian Institute of Technology (IIT), Guwahati logo
NIRF 2025 #8 EngineeringNIRF 2025 #11 OverallGovernment

Indian Institute of Technology (IIT), Guwahati

Guwahati, AssamEstd. 1994AICTE, UGC, NAAC, NBA5000 intakeAutonomous - Institute of National Importance
Fees / year
₹2L
Courses
17+
Median salary
₹19.48 LPA
Placed
76.9%
NIRF Engineering
#8
Established
1994

About Indian Institute of Technology (IIT), Guwahati

Indian Institute of Technology Guwahati, established in 1994, is a premier engineering institution located on a scenic 285-hectare campus on the north bank of the Brahmaputra River in Guwahati, Assam. Despite being one of the newer IITs, IIT Guwahati has rapidly risen in rankings and is consistently placed within India's top 10 institutions. The institute offers comprehensive programs across 11 departments and several interdisciplinary research centres. IIT Guwahati is particularly known for its research in nanotechnology, rural technology, energy, and environmental science, and houses the Centre for Nanotechnology and the Centre for Energy. The campus is known for its biodiversity and sustainable design, making it one of the greenest IIT campuses in India. With an active entrepreneurship cell and a technology incubation centre, IIT Guwahati fosters innovation and startup culture among its students. The institute's placement season sees participation from over 200 companies, with average packages exceeding 18 LPA and opportunities spanning technology, consulting, analytics, and core engineering sectors.

Highlights

The essentials students check first.

Established
1994
Institution type
Government
Location
Guwahati, Assam
Affiliation
Autonomous - Institute of National Importance
Approvals
AICTE, UGC, NAAC, NBA
NIRF 2025
#8 Engineering, #11 Overall, #10 Research
Programmes
17Engineering
UG fees
₹2L a year
Median salary
₹19.48 LPA4-year UG programmes, 2023–24
Placement rate
76.9%4-year UG programmes, 2023–24
Students enrolled
5,9242023–24
Website
iitg.ac.in

Placement and student figures: data submitted by the institution to NIRF 2025. Fees: first-year tuition as listed for each programme.

NIRF 2025 Rankings

National Institutional Ranking Framework (Ministry of Education), one list per category. It lists this college as Indian Institute of Technology Guwahati.

Source: NIRF India Rankings 2025, Ministry of Education. Data submitted by the institution (PDF)

Courses and Fees

17 programmes offered, with first-year tuition

CourseLevelSpecialisationsFirst-year tuition
Bachelor of TechnologyUndergraduate17₹2,00,000

Admission 2027

Entrance exams accepted

Seats here are filled on JEE (Advanced) ranks. JEE (Advanced) 2027: dates, application form and cutoffs

Indian Institute of Technology (IIT), Guwahati Cutoff 2026 (JoSAA)

Closing ranks of the most competitive programmes

Closing ranks, round 5: All India quota, gender-neutral seats

ProgrammeGeneralEWSOBC-NCLSCST
Computer Science and Engineering82212239220198
Data Science and Artificial Intelligence1,286184544324129
Mathematics and Computing1,366226625385176
Electronics and Communication Engineering1,988342899519250
Electronics and Electrical Engineering2,2473791,060641312
Mechanical Engineering5,6429372,3331,212648

Closing rank is the last JEE (Advanced) category rank offered a seat in that round of JoSAA 2026 counselling; a programme that filled earlier shows its last round. Architecture and planning programmes admit on a separate Paper 2 rank list. Seats for candidates with disabilities and preparatory-course ranks are not included. Source: JoSAA 2026 opening and closing ranks.

Placements

4-year UG programmes, 2023–24

76.9%

Placement rate

₹19.48 LPA

Median salary

658

placed of 856 graduates

179

went on to higher studies

658 of the 856 students who graduated from Indian Institute of Technology (IIT), Guwahati's 4-year UG programmes in 2023–24 were placed (76.9%), at a median salary of ₹19.48 LPA. 179 went on to higher studies.

Source: data submitted by the institution to NIRF 2025.

Scholarships and Fee Reimbursement

33.1%

of students reimbursed

1,960

students with full tuition reimbursed

In 2023–24, 1,960 of 5,924 students at Indian Institute of Technology (IIT), Guwahati (33.1%) had their full tuition fee reimbursed by government schemes, the institution or private bodies (NIRF 2025 data).

Campus Gallery

(7)

Indian Institute of Technology (IIT), Guwahati: Frequently Asked Questions

What is the NIRF ranking of Indian Institute of Technology (IIT), Guwahati?

In the NIRF 2025 rankings, Indian Institute of Technology (IIT), Guwahati is ranked #8 in Engineering, #10 for research and #11 overall. NIRF lists it as Indian Institute of Technology Guwahati.

How are placements at Indian Institute of Technology (IIT), Guwahati?

In the data Indian Institute of Technology (IIT), Guwahati submitted to NIRF 2025, 658 of the 856 students who graduated from its 4-year UG programmes in 2023–24 were placed (76.9%), at a median salary of ₹19.48 LPA. Another 179 went on to higher studies.

What was the JoSAA 2026 cutoff for Computer Science and Engineering at Indian Institute of Technology (IIT), Guwahati?

In JoSAA 2026, Computer Science and Engineering at Indian Institute of Technology (IIT), Guwahati closed at JEE (Advanced) rank 822 for General gender-neutral seats (opening rank 588). Closing ranks for other categories: EWS 122, OBC-NCL 392, SC 201 and ST 98.

What is the fee at Indian Institute of Technology (IIT), Guwahati?

First-year tuition at Indian Institute of Technology (IIT), Guwahati is ₹2,00,000 for its undergraduate programmes. Fees are per year and may change for new batches; confirm with the college before paying.

Which courses does Indian Institute of Technology (IIT), Guwahati offer?

Indian Institute of Technology (IIT), Guwahati offers 17 programmes in Engineering, including Bachelor of Technology.

Is Indian Institute of Technology (IIT), Guwahati a government or private institution?

Indian Institute of Technology (IIT), Guwahati is a government institution in Guwahati, Assam, established in 1994. It is affiliated to Autonomous - Institute of National Importance.

Which bodies approve or accredit Indian Institute of Technology (IIT), Guwahati?

Indian Institute of Technology (IIT), Guwahati lists approval or accreditation from AICTE, UGC, NAAC and NBA.

Do students at Indian Institute of Technology (IIT), Guwahati get scholarships or fee waivers?

In 2023–24, 1,960 of its 5,924 students had their full tuition fee reimbursed: 473 through state and central government schemes and 1,487 by the institution (NIRF 2025 data).

How many students study at Indian Institute of Technology (IIT), Guwahati?

5,924 students were enrolled across its programmes in 2023–24, 20.6% of them women (NIRF 2025 data).

Sources

Rankings: NIRF India Rankings 2025, Ministry of Education. Placement, student and fee-reimbursement figures: data submitted by the institution to NIRF 2025.

Courses and fees: as listed for Indian Institute of Technology (IIT), Guwahati on CollegeChalo; confirm current fees with the college before applying.

Last updated 21 October 2026.

More colleges in Guwahati

Indian Institute of Technology - [IIT], Guwahati

Get Admission Details

Fill in your details and a counsellor will call you.

  • Free counselling
  • Fees & cutoffs
  • Key dates

Outside India? Start with + and your country code.

Secure form ·Privacy policy