

Panimalar Institute of Technology (PIT), Chennai
- Fees / year
- ₹50,000 - ₹80,000
- Courses
- 15+
- Established
- 2008
About Panimalar Institute of Technology (PIT), Chennai
Highlights
The essentials students check first.
- Established
- 2008
- Institution type
- Private
- Location
- Chennai, Tamil Nadu
- Affiliation
- Anna University, Chennai
- Approvals
- AICTE
- Programmes
- 15Engineering, Management
- UG fees
- ₹80,000 a year
- PG fees
- ₹50,000 – ₹70,000 a year
- Website
- pit.ac.in
Fees: first-year tuition as listed for each programme.
Courses and Fees
15 programmes offered, with first-year tuition
| Course | Level | Specialisations | First-year tuition |
|---|---|---|---|
| BTech | Undergraduate | 6 | ₹80,000 |
| MBA | Postgraduate | 5 | ₹70,000 |
| BE | Undergraduate | 3 | ₹80,000 |
| ME | Postgraduate | 1 | ₹50,000 |
Admission 2027
Campus Gallery
(6)Panimalar Institute of Technology (PIT), Chennai: Frequently Asked Questions
What is the fee at Panimalar Institute of Technology (PIT), Chennai?
First-year tuition at Panimalar Institute of Technology (PIT), Chennai is ₹80,000 for its undergraduate programmes and ₹50,000 (ME - Communication Systems) to ₹70,000 (MBA - System Management) for postgraduate programmes. Fees are per year and may change for new batches; confirm with the college before paying.
Which courses does Panimalar Institute of Technology (PIT), Chennai offer?
Panimalar Institute of Technology (PIT), Chennai offers 15 programmes in Engineering and Management, including BTech, BE, ME and MBA.
What is the admission process at Panimalar Institute of Technology (PIT), Chennai?
Procedure to get admission in this institution for higher learning is online and is considered to be very simple which can be completed very easily. Those willing to apply must meet the required eligibility conditions; students have to ensure they fulfilling the criteria required to get a seat in the institution to study the course of their choice.
Is Panimalar Institute of Technology (PIT), Chennai a government or private institution?
Panimalar Institute of Technology (PIT), Chennai is a private institution in Chennai, Tamil Nadu, established in 2008. It is affiliated to Anna University, Chennai.
Which bodies approve or accredit Panimalar Institute of Technology (PIT), Chennai?
Panimalar Institute of Technology (PIT), Chennai lists approval or accreditation from AICTE.
Sources
Courses and fees: as listed for Panimalar Institute of Technology (PIT), Chennai on CollegeChalo; confirm current fees with the college before applying.
Last updated 28 September 2026.
![Indian Institute of Technology - [IIT], Madras](/_next/image?url=https%3A%2F%2Fweb-collegechalo.s3.ap-south-1.amazonaws.com%2Fadmin-panel%2Fimages%2F1781688234649-913498a7.jpg&w=3840&q=75)
![Indian Institute of Technology - [IIT], Madras logo](/_next/image?url=https%3A%2F%2Fweb-collegechalo.s3.ap-south-1.amazonaws.com%2Fadmin-panel%2Fimages%2F1781688193383-c5bb6c4f.png&w=3840&q=75)
![Anna University - [AU], Chennai](/_next/image?url=https%3A%2F%2Fweb-collegechalo.s3.ap-south-1.amazonaws.com%2Fadmin-panel%2Fimages%2F1781695621532-f963ca39.jpg&w=3840&q=75)
![Anna University - [AU], Chennai logo](/_next/image?url=https%3A%2F%2Fweb-collegechalo.s3.ap-south-1.amazonaws.com%2Fadmin-panel%2Fimages%2F1781695685282-183e39d6.png&w=3840&q=75)
![SRM Institute of Science and Technology - [SRMIST], Chennai](/_next/image?url=https%3A%2F%2Fweb-collegechalo.s3.ap-south-1.amazonaws.com%2Fadmin-panel%2Fimages%2F1781696602663-40d8623d.jpg&w=3840&q=75)
![SRM Institute of Science and Technology - [SRMIST], Chennai logo](/_next/image?url=https%3A%2F%2Fweb-collegechalo.s3.ap-south-1.amazonaws.com%2Fadmin-panel%2Fimages%2F1781696560367-d982da3d.png&w=3840&q=75)




![Aarupadai Veedu Institute of Technology - [AVIT], Chennai](/_next/image?url=https%3A%2F%2Fweb-collegechalo.s3.ap-south-1.amazonaws.com%2Fadmin-panel%2Fimages%2F1781785105478-ea355a6a.jpg&w=3840&q=75)
![Aarupadai Veedu Institute of Technology - [AVIT], Chennai logo](/_next/image?url=https%3A%2F%2Fweb-collegechalo.s3.ap-south-1.amazonaws.com%2Fcolleges%2Faarupadai-veedu-institute-of-technology-avit-chennai%2Flogo.webp%3Fv%3D2&w=3840&q=75)