JEE Main 2027 logo
CutoffEngineeringNational

JEE Main 2027 Cutoff: JEE Advanced Percentile and NIT Closing Ranks

National Testing Agency (NTA)

By

Coming Soon
22 Jan 2027 – 30 Jan 2027
National Level
Engineering
Last updated

JEE Main Cutoff: JEE Advanced Percentile and NIT Closing Ranks

JEE Main has two kinds of cutoff: the percentile that qualifies you to sit JEE Advanced (the exam for the IITs), announced by NTA with the final result, and the closing ranks of colleges, set in counselling.

JEE Advanced qualifying cutoff (2026)

The top 2,50,000 Paper 1 candidates across all categories qualify for JEE Advanced, subject to its own eligibility rules. NTA's 2026 cutoffs:

CategoryCutoff (NTA percentile)Candidates who qualified
General (UR)93.412354996,873
Gen-EWS82.416452825,009
OBC-NCL80.923258367,597
SC63.917279237,522
ST52.017471218,790
General-PwBD0.00231864,391

The 2027 cutoff comes with the Session 2 result.

NIT closing ranks for Computer Science (JoSAA 2026)

Closing All India Ranks for B.Tech. Computer Science and Engineering, General category, gender-neutral seats, in JoSAA 2026 round 5. Home State seats are for candidates who passed Class 12 in the NIT's state; Other State seats are for everyone else.

NITOther StateHome State
NIT Tiruchirappalli1,3734,015
NIT Surathkal (NITK)1,9543,331
NIT Warangal2,5814,034
NIT Rourkela4,2669,635
MNNIT Allahabad5,3756,770
NIT Calicut5,7698,814
MNIT Jaipur5,8686,143
VNIT Nagpur7,4198,632
NIT Delhi8,66910,936
NIT Kurukshetra8,7019,766
SVNIT Surat9,5179,327
MANIT Bhopal10,51211,922

Each college's cutoff page has every branch, category and round. To see which colleges your rank can get, use the JEE college predictor. Admission to NITs, IIITs and other government-funded institutes also needs 75% in Class 12 (65% for SC, ST and PwD) or a place in the top 20 percentile of your board.

Sources: NTA press release, 20 April 2026; JoSAA 2026 opening and closing ranks; JEE (Main) 2026 Information Bulletin, sections 5.8.1 and 5.8.4.

Need help with the JEE Main 2027 cutoff?

Get free guidance from a CollegeChalo counsellor.

+91

Outside India? Start with + and your country code.

JEE Main 2027 Important Dates

JEE Main 2027 important dates
EventDateStatus
Application opensNot announced yetAwaiting official notice
Application closesNot announced yetAwaiting official notice
Exam dates90 days to go
Everything about JEE Main 2027Eligibility, exam pattern, syllabus, how to apply and FAQs on one page. Full guide
Apply Now Ask Counsellor